• Upload
[…] 18

Cir. 2000) (per curiam). In evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, we view all

the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict for the government, and we

make all reasonable inferences and credibility judgments in the government’s favor

as well. United States v. Grzybowicz, 747 F.3d 1296, 1304 (11th Cir. 2014); Seher,

562 F.3d at 1364.6

2. The evidence sufficiently supports Singer’s conviction on the smuggling count

Title 18, United States Code, Section 554(a), the statute under which Singer

was charged, makes it a crime to “knowingly export[] . . . or attempt[] to export . . .

any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United

States.” Here, Singer was charged with knowingly attempting to export hundreds of

NanoStations, contrary to 50 U.S.C. § 1705 and 15 C.F.R. § 746.2(a).

To prove attempt, the government must show two things: that the defendant