• Upload
[…] NanoStations required a license for exportation to Cuba. In Singer’s view, the

government was required to prove he was aware of the specific characteristic of the

NanoStations—their ability to encrypt communications—that resulted in their being

classified as controlled under the export regulations. Since he claims the evidence

did not demonstrate this, he asserts he is entitled to an acquittal on the smuggling

count.

We begin, as always, with the statutory text. See Staples v. United States, 511

U.S. 600, 605 (1994). As we’ve noted, 18 U.S.C. § 554(a), the statute under which

Singer was convicted, makes it unlawful to “knowingly export[] . . . or attempt[] to

export . . . any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of

the United States.” Singer’s indictment charged that Singer attempted to export

items (the NanoStations) contrary to 50 U.S.C. § 1705 and 15 C.F.R. § 746.2(a).

Section 1705 of the IEEPA, in turn, provides that anyone who “willfully” attempts

Case: 18-14294 Date Filed: 06/26/2020 Page: 19 of 46