Case: 19-16017, 08/22/2019, ID: 11407366, DktEntry: 12-1, Page 1 of 46 (1 of 340)
[…] against the dangers of abuse and addiction inherent in the use of controlled substances such as

opioids and other powerful painkillers. This regulatory regime applies to anyone involved in the

dispensation of these substances, from a physician operating a solo medical practice to a

multibillion-dollar machine such as the NFL.

1. The Controlled Substances Act Criminalizes the Dispensation and Possession of Medications that the NFL Routinely Gives Players.

119. In 1970, Congress enacted the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control

Act (the “Act”). Title II of this Act, codified as 21 U.S.C. § 801, et seq., is known as the Controlled

Substances Act or the “CSA.” The CSA acknowledges that while “controlled substances” “have

a useful and legitimate medical purpose and are necessary to maintain the health and general

welfare,” 21 U.S.C. § 801(1), the risk of addiction associated with such substances requires a

sophisticated regime regulating their manufacture, dispensation, importation, use, distribution, and

possession.

120. Regulation and enforcement of the CSA is delegated to the Food and Drug