Case: 19-16017, 08/22/2019, ID: 11407366, DktEntry: 12-1, Page 1 of 46 (1 of 340)
[…] ER 201

Case: 19-16017, 08/22/2019, ID: 11407366, DktEntry: 12-2, Page 204 of 294(250 of 340)

Page 251: Case: 19-16017, 08/22/2019, ID: 11407366, DktEntry: 12-1

THIRD AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 50 Case No. C 14-02324 WHA/JCS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

indications and usage, contraindications, warnings, precautions, adverse reactions, drug abuse and

dependence, overdosage, dosage and administration, and how it was supplied, to be labeled in this

specific order. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(e)(1) (2013).

154. Such information must be provided under the foregoing headings in accordance

with 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.80(a)-(k) (2013). For example, labeling regarding a covered drug’s

tendency for abuse and dependence “shall state the types of abuse [based primarily on human data

and human experience] that can occur with the drug and the adverse reactions pertinent to them.”

See id. at § 201.80(h)(2) (2013).

155. Covered medications approved by the FDA after June 30, 2001 are subject to even

more stringent labeling requirements. See generally 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.56(d)(1); .57(a) – (c)

(2013).