Case: 19-16017, 08/22/2019, ID: 11407366, DktEntry: 12-1, Page 1 of 46 (1 of 340)
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

9 DEF.’S MOTION TO DISMISS THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT Case No.: 3:14-cv-02324-WHA

professionals and “registrants” in distributing and dispensing controlled substances and

prescription medications. But Plaintiffs never identify how any of those statutes or regulations

apply to the NFL, nor could Plaintiffs do so, because they simply do not apply.

The CSA applies to persons who “manufacture, distribute, dispense, import or export any

controlled substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.11(a). Specifically, “only persons actually engaged in

such activities are required to obtain a registration; related or affiliated persons who are not

engaged in such activities are not required to be registered.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, the

specific allegations regarding the NFL, as opposed to those involving the Club doctors (who are

registrants), plainly do not subject the NFL to coverage. As explained, there is no plausible