Case 2:05-cv-00927-JCC Document 257 Filed 09/13/10 Page 2
[…] continued a statutory requirement that has existed since Statehood. See, e.g., McDonald Decl.

at ¶ 9, Ex. 8 (Session Laws 1890, p. 406 (“Every ballot shall also contain the name of the

party or principle which the candidates represent, as contained in the certificates of

nomination”); RRS (1932 ed.) § 5187 (“He shall proceed to have printed a separate primary

election ballot for each political party…”) and § 5274 (“All nominations of any party or group

of petitioners shall be placed under the title of such party…”); 1974 RCW 29.30.080(3) (“All

nominations of any party or group of petitioners shall be placed under the title of such

party…”); 1994 RCW 29.30.020 (“The political party or independent candidacy of each

candidate for partisan office shall be indicated next to the name of the candidate on the

primary and election ballot”); 2003 Session Laws c. 111 § 912 (re-enacting RCW 29.30.020)

(“ The political party or independent candidacy of each candidate for partisan office shall be

indicated next to the name of the candidate on the primary and election ballot”); 2004 RCW