Case 2:05-cv-00927-JCC Document 257 Filed 09/13/10 Page 2
[…] 14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

K&L GATES LLP925 FOURTH AVENUE

SUITE 2900SEATTLE, WASHINGTON 98104-1158

TELEPHONE: (206) 623-7580FACSIMILE: (206) 623-7022

Two Washington’s elected offices continue to be overtly partisan. Wash. State. Repub. Party

v. State of Wash., 460 F.3d 1108, 1113 n.5, 1118 (9th Cir. 2006), cert. granted,

judgment vacated and case remanded, 478 U.S. 1015.6 The voters were told by Initiative

proponents that passage of I-872 would mean that candidates would “continue” to appear on

the ballot as they had in the past, i.e. as party candidates. Id.

RCW 29A.36.121(3) requires that: “The political party or independent candidacy of

each candidate for partisan office shall be indicated next to the name of the candidate on the

primary and election ballot.” (Emphasis supplied). RCW 29A.36.121 pre-exists I-872 and

was not amended, repealed or altered by it. I-872 begins: