Case 2:05-cv-00927-JCC Document 257 Filed 09/13/10 Page 2
[…] candidate for partisan office shall be indicated next to the name of the candidate on the

primary and election ballot”); 2003 Session Laws c. 111 § 912 (re-enacting RCW 29.30.020)

(“ The political party or independent candidacy of each candidate for partisan office shall be

indicated next to the name of the candidate on the primary and election ballot”); 2004 RCW

29A.36.121(3) (“ The political party or independent candidacy of each candidate for partisan

office shall be indicated next to the name of the candidate on the primary and election

ballot.”)).

RCW 29A.52.112(3), adopted as part of I-872, provides:

For partisan office, if a candidate has expressed a party or independent preference on the declaration of candidacy, then that preference will be shown after the name of the candidate on the primary and general election ballots by appropriate abbreviation as set forth in rules of the secretary of state.

Until enjoined in 2005 the State proposed simply print the word “Democrat” or

“Republican” after a candidate’s name to implement RCW 29A.52.112(3). See Dkt. #8, Ex. 9

(Pg. 3 of 5) and http://apps.leg.wa.gov/documents/laws/wsr/2006/14/06-14-049.htm (showing