Embed Size (px)
[…] participating in genocide, torture, or extrajudicial killings. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(6).
24. The statutory and regulatory requirements set forth in paragraphs 21-22 are less stringent for
certain persons who married U.S. citizens and employees of certain nonprofit organizations, in that less
than five years of residency and good moral character are required. See generally 8 U.S.C. § 1430; 8
C.F.R. § 319.1; 8 C.F.R. § 319.4.
25. An applicant is barred from naturalization for national security-related reasons in circumstances
limited to those codified in 8 U.S.C. § 1424, including, inter alia, if the applicant has advocated, is
affiliated with any organization that advocates, or writes or distributes information that advocates, “the
overthrow by force or violence or other unconstitutional means of the Government of the United States,”
the “duty, necessity, or propriety of the unlawful assaulting or killing of any officer . . . of the
Government of the United States,” or “the unlawful damage, injury, or destruction of property.”
26. Once an individual submits an application, USCIS must conduct a background investigation, see