CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 52

LAW OFFICES CALFO EAKES LLP

1301 SECOND AVENUE, SUITE 2800 SEATTLE, WASHINGTON 98101

TEL, (206) 407-2200 FAX, (206) 407-2224

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

180. The City has done so pursuant to City policy as created and ratified by City

policymakers, including Mayor Durkan.

FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION – UNLAWFUL GIFT

Article VIII, Section 7 of Washington State Constitution

On behalf of Plaintiffs and the Class

181. Article VIII, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution provides: “No county,

city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its

money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the

necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock

in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.”

182. In direct violation of Article VIII, Section 7, the City has given away an interest in

public property without consideration and with donative intent to CHOP participants.

183. In particular, the City has ceded to CHOP the public’s property interests in Cal