Embed Size (px)
[…] affects “any duty or power” of the chief engineer granted pursuant to the KWAA. K.S.A. § 82a-
1039.
Case 2:21-cv-02025 Document 1 Filed 01/15/21 Page 21 of 52
22
THE QUIVIRA NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE
Historical Background
73. The Migratory Bird Conservation Commission approved the establishment of the
“Great Salt Marsh National Wildlife Refuge” in May, 1955. In 1958, the name of the refuge was
changed to the Quivira National Wildlife Refuge.
74. The Refuge was established pursuant to the following authorities and for the
following purposes: (a) the Migratory Bird Conservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 715d, for use “as an
inviolate sanctuary” for migratory birds; and (b) the Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956, 16 U.S.C. §
742f, for “the development, advancement, management, conservation, and protection of fish and
wildlife resources”. Quivira CCP at 14.
75. The Refuge, located west of the 98th Meridian, contains approximately 22,135
acres in Stafford, Reno and Rice Counties, approximately 7,000 acres of which are groundwater-
dependent wetland ecosystems. Quivira CCP at 14.