Id. at 1 (emphasis added).

19 Revenue informed the Assessor that "we have reached a conclusion" that "the balance of the

20 federal, state, and tribal interests tilt in favor of federal preemption for this property." Id at 4.

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

3. Assessor's Failure to Execute Revenue's August 2008 Decision

Under these circumstances, Defendants must follow any act, order or direction of

Revenue as to any matter relating to the administration of the assessment and taxation laws of the

State of Washington pursuant to RCW 84.08.010, et seq. State statute mandates that Revenue:

Exercise general supervision and control over ... county assessors, ... countytreasurers ... and all other county officers, in the performance of their dutiesrelating to taxation, and [shall] perform any act or give any order or direction ...to any county assessor or to any other county officer as to ... any other matterrelating to the administration of the assessment and taxation laws of the state,

PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT RE:DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE DECISION - 5(C08-5562)2460912.1

Williams, Kastner & Gibbs PLLC601 Union Street, Suite 4100Seattle, Washington 98101-2380(206) 628-6600

Case 3:08-cv-05562-BHS Document 47 Filed 03/12/2009 Page 5 of 19