Id. atEx. A("Lease"), Art. 5. While CTGW 24 owns the Improvements

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

1

PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT RE:DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE DECISION - 16(C08-5562)2460912.1

Williams, Kastner & Gibbs PLLC601 Union Street, Suite 4100Seattle, Washington 98101-2380(206) 628-6600

The statutory definitions of personal and real property do not remove permanent

2 improvements to tribal trust land from the definition of personal property. See RCW 84.04.090

(real property includes land "and all buildings, structures or improvements or other fixtures of3

4 whatsoever kind thereon, except improvements upon lands the fee of which is still vested in the

5 United States.") But the same rationales underlying Sohol and Rickert apply here. The Rickert

6 calculus focuses on the character of the land and the removability of the improvements.

7 Moreover, permanent improvements to Indian land will always have some element of tribal