cause confusion in consumers. 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1). A “service mark,” such as the Mark at issue

in this case, is defined as a mark used “to identify and distinguish the services of one person,

including a unique service, from the services of others and to indicate the source of the services,

even if that source is unknown.” 15 U.S.C. § 1127. Service marks are entitled to the same scope

of legal protection afforded product trademarks. Nutri/System, Inc. v. Con-Stan Indus., Inc., 809

F.2d 601, 604 (9th Cir. 1987) (“Section 1053 of the Act provides the same protection to holders of

service marks and trademarks. The Courts consistently interpret this section to mean that

‘identical standards’ govern trademark and service infringement cases.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1053

(“[S]ervice marks shall be registrable, in the same manner and with the same effect as are

trademarks, and when registered they shall be entitled to the protection provided in this chapter in

the case of trademarks.”).

“Often, counterfeit merchandise is made so as to imitate a well-known product in all

details of construction and appearance so as to deceive customers into thinking that they are

getting genuine merchandise.”3 4 McCarthy on Trademarks & Unfair Competition § 25:10 (5th