The proof issues for both

avenues to address the merits of the first sale doctrine will overlap very substantially, if not

virtually completely.

C. Dilution Claim

Williams-Sonoma also asserts trademark dilution. The Lanham Act renders liable any

person who uses a mark that “is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to

the affiliation, connection, or association of such persons with another person, or as to the origin,

sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another

person.” 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(A). The statute provides protection against dilution of famous

marks: The owner of a famous mark shall be entitled, subject to the principles of equity and upon such terms as the court deems reasonable, to an injunction against another person’s commercial use in commerce of a mark or trade name, if such use begins after the mark has become famous and causes dilution of the distinctive quality of the mark . . .

Case 3:18-cv-07548-EDL Document 39 Filed 05/02/19 Page 18 of 22

Page 19: Case 3:18-cv-07548-EDL Document 39 Filed 05/02/19 Page 1 of 22 · Williams-Sonoma is a retailer of high-end home furnishings and related homewares. Compl., ¶ 10. Williams-Sonoma

19

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11