• Upload
[…] in a wilderness area based on a CE, but that is not what the law proscribes. See U.S. Fish and

Wildlife Service, 2008 WL 4183040, at **5-10 (upholding the Forest Service’s decision to issue

a CE authorizing the construction of two water tanks within a designated wilderness to preserve

and restore the bighorn sheep population.). There is no dispute that since the research project

occurs in a designated wilderness area, the Forest Service had considered whether there were

extraordinary circumstance that could preclude the use of CEs. 36 C.F.R. 220.6(b)(1)

(identifying wilderness areas as a “[r]esource condition[] that should be considered in

determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to a proposed action warrant further

analysis and documentation in an EA or an EIS.”). But, contrary to Plaintiffs’ assertion,”[t]he

mere presence of one or more of these resource conditions does not preclude use of a categorical

exclusion (CE).” Id. at 220.6(b)(2). Instead, “[i]t is the existence of a cause-effect relationship