• Upload
[…] 16 U.S.C § 1131(c).

The Wilderness Act designated certain lands in the national forests as wilderness, and

provided for the Secretary of Agriculture to submit reports recommending the suitability or

nonsuitability of additional lands within the national forests for designation as wilderness. 16

U.S.C. §§ 1132(a), (b). Areas do not become designated as wilderness upon the Secretary's

recommendation. The Act requires the President to report his own recommendation to Congress.

16 U.S.C. § 1132(b). If the President recommends that an area be designated as wilderness, that

recommendation “shall become effective only if so provided by an Act of Congress.” Id.

Once an area is designated as wilderness, commercial enterprises and permanent roads

are prohibited subject to existing rights, and “except as necessary to meet minimum

requirements for the administration of the area for the purpose of this Act (including measures