• Upload
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28 DEFS.’ RESP. IN OPP. TO MOT. FOR TRO AND/OR PRELIM. INJ. 11

“Pursuant to Council of Environmental Quality (CEQ) regulations, each agency is

required to identify categories of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a

significant effect on the human environment.” Alaska Ctr. for the Env't v. U.S. Forest Serv., 189

F.3d 851, 853-54 (9th Cir.1999) (citing 40 C.F.R. §§ 1507.3(b)(2)(ii), 1508.4) (emphasis added);

40 C.F.R. § 1507.3(b) (Agency NEPA procedures “shall include . . . [s]pecific criteria for and

identification of those typical classes of action . . . [w]hich normally do not require either an

[EIS] or an [EA] (categorical exclusions).”). “Categorical exclusions” are “categor[ies] of

actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human

environment and which have been found to have no such effect in [NEPA] procedures adopted