• Upload
[…] the Court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of

Case 4:09-cv-00686-BLW Document 22 Filed 02/12/10 Page 18 of 38

Page 19: Case 4:09-cv-00686-BLW Document 22 Filed 02/12/10 Page 1 of 38 · Return Wilderness Was Designated, Endangered Gray Wolves Were Reintroduced in the Mid-1990s .....2 B. After Wolves

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

18/In the context of analyzing the exception in 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(5) for generally-prohibitedcommercial services within wilderness areas “to the extent necessary for activities which are proper forrealizing the recreational or other wilderness purposes of the areas,” the Forest Service was faulted forfailing “to balance the impact [the] level of commercial activity was having on the wilderness character ofthe land. . . . [and] elevat[ing] recreational activity over the long-term preservation of the wildernesscharacter of the land.”