Embed Size (px)
[…] necessary. It's just that the Circuit Court missed the whole point that the obligation of the
defendant included, part and parcel with that procedure, proper notification as to removal before
the stent could become blocked and cause the damage that it caused. Defendant Farid admits in
his own deposition that he knew Misty Kruse would suffer the exact consequences she did. He
acknowledged that he had access to her contact information but just did not feel it was his
problem.
4. The Circuit Court is incorrect that signing out AMA is a complete defense under the
MPLA.
WV Code § 55-7B-9, in pertinent part, provides as follows:
(a) In the trial of a medical professional liability action under this article ... The
trier of fact shall report its findings ... as to ...
(4) The percentage of fault, if any, attributable to each plaintiff, and
(5) the percentage of fault, if any, attributable to each of the defendants."
Thus, the jury as trier of fact is to make such determinations as are necessary to assess
comparative fault. A plaintiffs decision to leave AMA may very well impart some comparative
fault for the results thereof onto the plaintiff. In this case, Misty Kruse denies that she even knew