Embed Size (px)
[…] motions, discovery matters, and ultimately a trial, without accomplishing

anything binding on the homeowners in Sunset Mesa.

c. Respondents Must Join The Sunset Mesa Homeowners Under The Statutory Requirements For Quiet Title Claims

Respondents also fail to satisfy the statutory joinder requirements for

actions to quiet title. In such actions, “the plaintiff shall name as

defendants the persons having adverse claims that are of record or known to

the plaintiff or reasonably apparent from an inspection of the property.”

(CCP § 762.060(b); see Weil & Brown, supra, ¶¶2:184.15, 2:207.5

[“plaintiff must name as defendants all persons having an adverse claim….

Such persons are thus regarded as ‘indispensable’ party defendants.”].) As

defined, a “claim” includes any “legal or equitable right, title, estate, lien,

or interest in property or cloud upon title.” (CCP § 760.010(a).) Failure to

- 32 -

join an adverse claimant voids any resulting order. (Carr v. Kamins (2007)

151 Cal.App.4th 929, 934.)

Respondents’ quiet title claim requires joinder of the other Sunset

Mesa homeowners.