Embed Size (px)
[…] (Answer Br. at 47, n. 41), but cite only one case to support this proposition, Levine

v. Kaplan, 687 So. 2d 863, 865, (Fla. 5th DCA 1997), in which the court applied the

Case No. SC02-1635

7 See Fla. Stat. § 14.28 (2002) (concerning confidentiality of records developed orreceived pursuant to a Board of Executive Clemency investigation, which “may bereleased upon the approval of the Governor”); Fla. Stat. § 828.30(5) (2002) (providingthat certain entities or people “shall be provided information contained in the rabiesvaccination certificate” for certain designated purposes); Fla. Stat. § 985.04(4)(a)(records held in custody of Department of Juvenile Justice “may be inspected onlyupon order of the Secretary of Juvenile Justice or his or her authorized agent bypersons who have sufficient reason and upon such conditions for their use anddisposition as the secretary or his or her authorized agent deems proper”). 8 The State, for its part, suggests that the Court can sever the “good cause”mechanism if it concludes that it is constitutionally defective. (State Brief at 21). Itfails, however, to show that the test for severance can be met here.