Embed Size (px)
[…] 43
property, even though the condominium is created on a leasehold.” This
ownership right is exclusive. §718.103(27), Fla. Stat. (2011).
Petitioners’ condominium units came into existence as distinct units of real
property upon the filing of the Declarations of Condominium. Section 718.104,
Florida Statutes, provides a condominium is “created by recording a declaration.”
In this case, the County has never claimed an interest in any condominium unit.
To the contrary, the County agreed to submit its own interest to the condominium
form of ownership. Under section 718.104(6), Florida Statutes: “A person who
joins in, or consents to the execution of, a declaration subjects his or her interest in
the condominium property to the provisions of the declaration.” Thus, the County
agreed to subject its interests to the condominium form of real property
ownership.8
8 Tax assessments of condominium units must be imposed separately on each unit.