Embed Size (px)
[…] years and option to renew granted to lessee.” V3-12, Futral Lease, par. 4. Thus,
9
even bare legal title is subject to Petitioners’ rights and control until an undefined
point in the future.
Over half of the properties in this case are condominium units. V34-84, p.
9. Petitioners produced boxes of condominium declarations relating to these
interests. V10-34. These documents describe the interests as “condominium
units.” Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, provides that a condominium unit is a “form
of ownership of real property.” §718.103(11), Fla.Stat. (2011). When Petitioners
obtain condominium units, they purchase “real property” interests, even if the
underlying land was leased. §718.106(1), Fla. Stat. (“A condominium parcel
created by the declaration is a separate parcel of real property, even though the
condominium is created on a leasehold.”)
Petitioners’ condominium units came into existence as distinct units of real
property upon the filing of Declarations of Condominium. Section 718.104,
Florida Statutes, provides that a condominium is “created by recording a
declaration.”