Embed Size (px)
[…] Nevertheless, it was subject to the same ruling. Williams v. Jones, 326 So. 2d 429, n. 1.
24
“equivalent of fee simple ownership,” Archer v. Marshall, 355 So. 2d at 784.
Although these precedents directly answer the certified question, Petitioners’ brief
fails to cite or mention these adverse Florida Supreme Court cases.
A. These are not “ordinary leases.”
The case at bar involves only improvements and condominium units, not the
underlying land. The Legislature has determined that private improvements on
government leaseholds are subject to full ad valorem taxes at real property tax
rates. Section 196.199(2)(b), Florida Statutes, mandates that result:
Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to exempt . . . buildings, or other real property improvements owned by the lessee from ad valorem taxation. For purposes of these tax statutes, the concept of equitable ownership
applies. In Leon County Educational Facilities Authority v. Hartsfield, 698 So. 2d
526, 528 (Fla. 1997), this Court cited many prior cases, holding: “The concept of