Case3:13-cv-03287-JSW Document81-1 Filed02/21/14 Page1 of 14
[…] TOP SECRET//SI//NOFORN Page 2

Case3:13-cv-03287-JSW Document81-1 Filed02/21/14 Page7 of 14

bazum
Cross-Out
bazum
Cross-Out
Page 8: Case3:13-cv-03287-JSW Document81-1 Filed02/21/14 Page1 of 14 · 2014. 2. 24. · Case3:13-cv-03287-JSW Document81-1 Filed02/21/14 Page9 of 14. TOP SECRET//SU/NOFORN Both proposed

TOP SECRETI/SUINOFORN

requirement that the application provide an enumeration of minimization proceduresthat have been adopted by the Attorney General and that meet the definition set forth insubsection (g). See id. § 1861(c)(1). Upon approval, the Court must, among otherthings, "direct that minimization procedures adopted pursuant to subsection (g) of thissecfionbe followed." Id__~.

As required by FISA, the application filed by the government in this docketenumerated detailed minimization procedures for proposed use in connection withtelephony metadata received in response to the requested production orders.