CASELAW REVIEW September 2020-August 2021
[…] Page 52: CASELAW REVIEW

Child TestimonyMatter of Welfare of Child of K.K. and K.M.R., No. A20-1349 & A20-1351,Minn. Ct. App. | April 12, 2021 | Review granted May 21, 2021

Analysis (continued): The Court of Appeals found that while Minn. Stat. Sec. 260C.163, subd. 7 states “the attorney or guardian

ad litem, if any, has the right to continue to participate in proceedings during the absence of the minor, parent, or guardian,” the word “or” to means that either the attorney OR the GAL has the right to continue to participate in the proceedings.

The COA found that when a child’s parents are absent from proceedings, either the attorney OR the child’s GAL has the right to participate, not both.