CASELAW REVIEW September 2020-August 2021
[…] Page 55: CASELAW REVIEW

Child TestimonyMatter of Welfare of Child of K.K. and K.M.R., No. A20-1349 & A20-1351,Minn. Ct. App. | April 12, 2021 | Review granted May 21, 2021

Takeaways:

The district court may take the testimony of a child witness informally when it is in the child’s best interests to do so. Minn. Stat. Sec. 260C.163, subd.6.

Testimony of the child may be taken outside the courtroom. Minn. Stat. Sec. 260C.163, subd.6.

The court MAY excuse the presence of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian from the room where the child is questioned when it is in the child’s best interests to do so. Minn. Stat. Sec. 260C.163, subds.6 and 7.

“The attorney or guardian ad litem, if any, has the right to continue to participate in proceedings during the absence of the minor, parent, or guardian.” Minn. Stat. Sec. 260C.163, subd.7.

Question: will the Supreme Court determine that “this attorney” means the attorney for the child or for all parties?

Question: what if a party is pro se and doesn’t have an attorney?

Page 56: CASELAW REVIEW