Cave Creek vs Doug Ducey
[…] By Gregrey G. Jernigan and

Office of the Speaker, Arizona House of Representatives Phoenix

By Peter A. Gentala Attorneys for Statutory Participants B R O W N, Judge ¶1 In this opinion, we address whether a statute approved

by Arizona’s voters in 2000, as part of Proposition 301, creates

a binding obligation on the legislature to implement specific

inflation adjustments to the annual budget for K-12 schools.

See Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 15-901.01 (2012)

(stating that “the legislature shall increase the base level or

other components of the revenue control limit”). For reasons

explained below, we hold that § 15-901.01 requires the

legislature to provide for annual inflationary increases in each

component of the revenue control limit, including the base

level. We also conclude that to the extent the legislature may