cdn.ymaws.com · Web viewA buyer or -- as in the present hypothetical, its prospective operating company -- ma
[…] A Certificate of Need may regulate the number of beds a facility can provide, the amount and type of equipment it purchases, the services it provides and the persons it serves. In states that require one, reviewing a Certificate of Need is, obviously, a critical part of due diligence.

3. Licenses. A property must typically hold a license to be operated as a skilled nursing facility. See, e.g., 62 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1002 (West 2010); Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-125(A) (“No person shall own, establish, conduct, maintain, manage or operate in this Commonwealth any hospital or nursing home unless such hospital or nursing home is licensed or certified as provided in this article”); Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 111, § 73 (LexisNexis 2004) (imposing monetary penalties and potential imprisonment for operating a nursing home without a license).