o Medical Staff, §482.22

Section 482.22(a) was revised in the final rule to indicate that the medical staff must include MDs or DOs, but may also include, in accordance with state laws including scope of practice laws, other categories of physicians listed at §482.12(c)(1), as well non-physician practitioners. A prior rule change inadvertently omitted the reference to other categories of physicians. . Section 482.22(a)(2) was revised to address an inadvertent omission of regulatory language in our prior guidance. The full text now reads: “The medical staff must examine the credentials of all eligible candidates for medical staff membership and make recommendations to the governing body on the appointment of the candidates in accordance with State law, including scope-of-practice laws, and the medical staff bylaws, rules, and regulations. A candidate who has been recommended by the medical staff and who has been appointed by the governing body is subject to all medical staff bylaws, rules, and regulations, in addition to the requirements contained in this section.” Section 482.22(b) was revised in the final rule to add new §482.22(b)(4), which permits the medical staff of a hospital which is part of a hospital system consisting of multiple, separately certified hospitals to participate in a unified, integrated medical staff which the system utilizes for