C. Bus. & Prof. Code § 18881(c) — Plan Must Be Actuarially Sound: “Any pensionplan established by the commission shall be actuarially sound.”

Note: Because boxers commonly stop boxing prior to age 45 and may accrueretirement benefits after that cessation if gainfully employed, the commission allowsspecial early withdrawal if paid to and for vocational training or for similarextraordinary circumstances. 4 CCR § 406(f). Such withdrawals will reduce sucha boxer’s retirement benefit substantially.

D. Bus. & Prof. Code § 18882(b) — Contributions in Separate Fund: “Allcontributions to finance the pension plan shall be deposited in the State Treasury andcredited to the Boxers’ Pension Fund, which is hereby created....[A]ll moneys in the[Fund] are...to be used exclusively for the purposes and administration of the pensionplan.”

E. Bus & Prof. Code § 18882(d) — Commission Control: “The commission hasexclusive control of all funds in the Boxers’ Pension Fund.”

Page 7: CENTER FOR PUBLIC INTEREST LAW CHILDREN’S ADVOCACY ... · 5998 Alcalá Park San Diego, CA 92110-2492 P: (619) 260-4806 / F: (619) 260-4753 1107 Ninth Street, Suite 880 Sacramento,

3

III. Status/Problems/Commission Failures

A. Failure to Comply with Minimum Revenue Required