• Upload
[…] 753 See 44 U.S.C. § 3507(d); 5 C.F.R. § 1320.11.

754 5 C.F.R. § 1320.12.

755 84 Fed. Reg. at 4296.

756 See 5 C.F.R. §§ 1320.5(a)(2), 1320.11(c), (i).

757 See Bureau Of Consumer Financial Protection Paperwork Reduction Act Submission Information Collection Request, Supporting Statement Part A, Payday, Vehicle Title, And Certain High-Cost Installment Loans (12 Cfr Part 1041), (OMB Control Number: 3170-00xx), at 1, https://www.regulations.gov/document?D=CFPB-2019-0006-0002.

758 See 5 C.F.R. § 1320.5(e)(2) (stating that “OMB will consider necessary any collection of information specifically required by an agency rule approved or not acted upon by OMB under § 1320.11 or § 1320.12, but will independently assess any such collection of information to the extent that it deviates from the specifications of the rule”).

Page 133: Center for Responsible Lending Public Citizen Consumer … · 2019-05-17 · Payday loans by banks made without an ability-to-repay determination also cause substantial injury

133

The Bureau’s request for comment could confuse potential commenters in other ways as well.