• Upload
[…] applicant having the burden of proof to show that medical treatment was reasonably

required.

Subsequent to the passage of SB 863, and effective 7/1/2013 for all existing

cases,2 the dispute resolution process for utilization review determinations was altered.

Pursuant to the dictates of that legislative enactment, disputes regarding utilization review

determinations to approve, delay, deny or modify medical treatment were subject to

appeal through the independent medical review process (IMR) under Labor Code

§§ 4610.5 and 4610.6.

Labor Code § 4610(e) provides as follows:

"A utilization review decision may be reviewed or appealed only by independent medical review pursuant to this section. Neither the employee nor the employer shall have any liability for medical treatment that is furnished without the authorization of the employer if the treatment is delayed, modified or denied by a utilization review decision unless the utilization review decision is overturned by independent medical review in accordance with this section."

In its en banc decision in Dubon v. World Restoration, Inc., State Compensation

Insurance Fund (79 Cal. Comp. Cases 1298), the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board

has held that utilization review decisions may only be considered invalid by the Workers'