• Upload
[…] expressed purpose of the anti-SLAPP statute. (Code Civ. Proc.,

§ 425.16, subd. (a).) The threat of facing a petition seeking

forfeiture of an inheritance is certainly capable of chilling resort

to the judicial process; indeed, that is the point of a no contest

clause.

Key’s argument that the anti-SLAPP statute should not

apply to probate proceedings because they are in rem in nature

also ignores that actions under the Probate Code can include the

prospect of significant personal damages based upon individual

conduct. In particular, section 859 permits damages of “twice the

value of the property recovered by an action under this part” as

well as attorney fees following a finding that a “person” has

disposed of a decedent’s property “by the use of undue influence

in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent

financial abuse.” Such an action seeking individual damages

cannot fairly be characterized as anything other than an action

“against a person,” regardless of whether the underlying probate

Page 23: CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - Probate Stars · 2019. 12. 13. · (Los Angeles County Super. Ct. No.