• Upload
[…] That section provides that “[a]n affidavit or verified petition shall

be received as evidence when offered in an uncontested

proceeding under this code.” Key claims that this provision is

inconsistent with the anti-SLAPP statute because, by

implication, it precludes the use of affidavits in contested

proceedings, and a contested anti-SLAPP motion involves the use

of affidavits.7 We do not find an inconsistency that would

preclude the use of the anti-SLAPP procedure in probate matters.

Key cites Estate of Bennett (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1303

(Bennett) for the proposition that section 1022 prohibits the use of

6 Section 1000, subdivision (a) provides that, except to the

extent that the Probate Code provides applicable rules, “the rules

of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute

the rules of practice” in proceedings under the Probate Code.

That subdivision also directs that “[a]ll issues of fact joined in

probate proceedings shall be tried in conformity with the rules of

practice in civil actions.”

7 Our discussion of affidavits applies equally to