lekhuong
[…] For example, we recommend that any final rulemaking amending the reporting rules
address: (i) packages, bespoke, and complex trades; (ii) the transfer of portfolios (also known as
“portfolio take-downs”); (iii) the definitions of Swap Data Repository (“SDR”) message types,
such as amend, new, and modify; (iv) execution time reporting for lifecycle events;39 (v)
novations, including novation fees; (vi) mixed swaps; (vii) international swaps;40 (viii) and clear
guidance, under Part 45, for reporting of the two primary models for clearing—the “agency
model” and the “principal model.”41
38 See 17 C.F.R. § 45.2(e)(1) (“Each record required by this section or any other section of the CEA to be
kept by a swap execution facility, designated contract market, derivatives clearing organization, swap
dealer, or major swap participant shall be readily accessible via real time electronic access by the
registrant throughout the life of the swap and for two years following the final termination of the swap,
and shall be retrievable by the registrant within three business days through the remainder of the period
following final termination of the swap during which it is required to be kept.”) (emphasis added). 39 ISDA supports the inclusion of a separate data field to capture the date and time at which the
counterparties agreed to enter into a lifecycle event. We note that ISDA has proposed the data field: “life
cycle event timestamp” to the CPMI-IOSCO Harmonisation Group. See