Changing Landscapes and Evolving Law: Lessons from Mono
[…] B. State Interest

These limitations on a water right to protect other uses are based not only on theprivate property rights of other users, but on the state's interest in how its limitedresources are used.26 The reasonableness doctrine, in particular, is based onrecognition that because water is in scarce supply the state has an interest in makingsure it is not wasted2 17

211. See Cal. Water Code § 102 (West 1971); 1 ROBERT E. BECK, WATERS AND WATER RIGHTs§ 4.01, at 65-67 (1991 ed.).

212. See CAL. WATER CODE § 1201 (Vest 1971); Stevinson Water Dist. v. Roduner, 223 P.2d 209,212 (Cal. 1950).

213. See generally CAL. CONST. art. X, § 2 ("Mhe general welfare requires that the water resourcesof the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable."); Gould, supra note179, at 5-12 (discussing the definition of water rights, emphasizing relationship between flows, includingreturn flows, available at any given time, and demands on those flows at that time).

214. Loretto v.