Changing Landscapes and Evolving Law: Lessons from Mono
[…] Superior Court were conducted, environmental groups broughtsuit challenging LADWP's diversions on another theory. In 1985, California Trout,Inc., the National Audubon Society and the Mono Lake committee brought suitseeking a court order directing the SWRCB to rescind LADWP's water rightlicenses because they did not include a condition requiring bypass of water for fishin Rush, Lee Vining, Parker and Walker Creeks."

The suit was based on the requirements of the California Fish and Game Code.Section 5937 of the Fish and Game Code specifies that "[t]he owner of any damshall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absenceof a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, tokeep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.""This requirement was in effect when the SWRCB issued permits to LADWP. Therequirement stems from an 1870 law requiring the construction of fisliways byowners of dams and other obstructions on rivers and streams.' Amendments in1915 and 1937 added the requirement for bypass or release of