This information was correct when originally published. It has not been updated for any subsequent law changes.

Page 15: Chapter 1: Entity Selection

2014 Volume B: Entity & Advanced 1040 Issues — Chapter 1: Entity Selection B15

1Partnerships and Veil PiercingThe concept of piercing the corporate veil is generally inapplicable to partnerships, because partners arepersonally liable for obligations of the partnership. The Uniform Partnership Act (UPA) indicates that partnersare jointly liable for all debts and obligations of the partnership.34 The UPA was revised in 1997. Section 306(a) ofthe Revised Uniform Partnership Act (RUPA) indicates that “all partners are liable, jointly and severally for allobligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.”35 All states exceptLouisiana have adopted either the UPA or the RUPA; this is reflected in current law regarding partner liability inthese states.

Limited Partnerships and Veil PiercingUnlike traditional partnerships, LPs provide a personal liability shield for limited partners.