dangphuc
[…] Buildable Lands has two primary references in
the Revised Code of Washington (RCW), as well
as two in Washington Administrative Code
(WAC) specifically guiding urban growth area
(UGA) planning. These are:
1. RCW 36.70A.215(3)(b)(ii) “Use of a
reasonable land market supply factor
when evaluating land suitable to
accommodate new development or
redevelopment of land for residential
development and employment
activities. The reasonable market supply
factor identifies reductions in the
amount of land suitable for
development and redevelopment.”
2. RCW 36.70A.110(2) “…An urban growth
area determination may include a
reasonable land market supply factor
and shall permit a range of urban
densities and uses. In determining this
market factor, cities and counties may
consider local circumstances. Cities and
counties have discretion in their
comprehensive plans to make many
choices about accommodating growth.”
3. WAC 365-196-310(2)(e) “The urban
growth area may not exceed the areas
necessary to accommodate the growth
management planning projections, plus
a reasonable land market supply factor,
or market factor. In determining this
market factor, counties and cities may
consider local circumstances.