dangphuc
[…] RCW 36.70A.130 – Comprehensive Plans shall be revised to accommodate the urban growth projected to occur in the county for the succeeding twenty-year period
WAC 365-196-325 – Providing sufficient land capacity suitable for development
Required to perform
Seven Buildable Lands counties and the cities within those counties identified in 36.70A.215(5). The requirements are optional for all other counties.
All counties and cities that are required or choose to plan under the Growth Management Act (RCW 36.70A.115), including those cities and counties subject to the Buildable Lands requirements.
Purpose
RCW 36.70A.215(1)(a) – “Determine whether a county and its cities are achieving urban densities within urban growth areas by comparing growth and development assumptions, targets, and objectives contained in the countywide planning policies and the county and city comprehensive plans with actual growth
RCW 36.70A.110(2) - Based upon the growth management population projection made for the county by the office of financial management, the county and each city within the county shall include areas and densities sufficient to permit the urban growth
PAGE 14
CHAPTER 1: INTRODUCTION
2018 | BUILDABLE LANDS GUIDELINES
and development that has occurred in the county and its cities; and”
RCW 36.70A.215(1)(b) – “Identify reasonable measures, other than adjusting urban growth areas, that will be taken to comply with the requirements of this chapter. Reasonable measures are those actions necessary to reduce the differences between growth and development assumptions and targets contained in the countywide planning policies and the county and city comprehensive plans with actual development patterns…”
RCW 36.70A.215(3)(a) – “(a) Determine whether there is sufficient suitable land to accommodate the county-wide population projection established for the county pursuant to RCW 43.62.035 and the subsequent population allocations within the county and between the county and its cities and the requirements of RCW 36.70A.110…”
that is projected to occur in the county or city for the succeeding 20-year period…”
WAC 365-196-325 – “…To demonstrate this requirement is met, counties and cities must conduct an evaluation of land capacity sufficiency that is commonly referred to as a "Land Capacity Analysis."
Timing