laws of this state.

Insurance Code §38.001 provides, in relevant part, that the department may address a

reasonable inquiry to any insurance company, including a Lloyd's plan or reciprocal or interinsurance

exchange, or an agent or other holder of an authorization relating to: (1) the person's business

condition; or (2) any matter connected with the person's transactions that the department considers

necessary for the public good or for the proper discharge of the department's duties.

Insurance Code §401.056 provides, in relevant part, that the commissioner by rule adopt: (1)

procedures governing the filing and adoption of an examination report; (2) procedures governing a

hearing to be held under Insurance Code Chapter 401, Subchapter B; and (3) guidelines governing an

order issued under Insurance Code Chapter 401, Subchapter B.

Insurance Code §404.005 provides, in relevant part, that the commissioner by rule may: (1)

establish uniform standards and criteria for early warning that the continued operation of an insurer