communicating in a manner protected by the section with a current, prospective, or former patient, or a

person designated by a patient. The section further provides that a contract provision that violates t

section is void.

Insurance Code §1271.201 provides, in relevant part, that an evidence of coverage must provide

that an enrollee with a chronic, disabling, or life-threatening illness may apply to the HMO's medical

director to use a nonprimary care physician specialist as the enrollee's primary care physician.

Insurance Code §1271.202 provides that if an HMO denies a request under §1271.201, the

enrollee may appeal the decision through the HMO's established complaint and appeals process.

Insurance Code §1353.001 provides that a managed care entity may not: (1) require a physician

participating in a managed care plan to issue an immunization or vaccination protocol for an

immunization or vaccination to be administered to an enrollee in the plan; (2) limit an enrollee's

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 92 of 341 Chapter 11. Health Maintenance Organizations

benefits for immunizations or vaccinations to circumstances in which an immunization or vaccination

protocol is issued; (3) provide a financial incentive to a physician to issue an immunization or vaccination

protocol; or (4) impose a financial or other penalty on a physician who refuses to issue an immunization

or vaccination protocol.

Insurance Code §1353.002 provides that the commissioner may adopt rules to implement

Chapter 1353.

Insurance Code §1371.003 provides, in relevant part, that a health benefit plan must provide