Chapter 534, Subchapter B-1.

Insurance Code Chapter 843 provides regulation of HMOs.

Insurance Code Chapter 844 provides for certification of certain nonprofit health corporations.

Insurance Code Chapter 1271 regulates the benefits provided by HMOs, evidences of coverage,

and charges.

Insurance Code §36.001 provides that the commissioner may adopt any rules necessary and

appropriate to implement the department's powers and duties under the Insurance Code and other

laws of this state.

Insurance Code §843.002(18) defines "limited health care services."

Insurance Code §843.051 sets out the application of insurance and group hospital service

corporation laws.

Insurance Code §843.053 provides that: (a) an HMO that contracts with a health facility or

enters into an independent contractual arrangement with physicians or providers practicing individually

or as a group is not, because of the contract or arrangement, considered to have entered into a

conspiracy in restraint of trade in violation of Business and Commerce Code §§15.01-15.26; and (b)

notwithstanding any other law, a physician who contracts with one or more physicians in the process of

conducting activities that are permitted by law but that do not require a certificate of authority under

Chapter 843 is not, because of the contract, considered to have entered into a conspiracy in restraint of

trade in violation of Business and Commerce Code §§15.01-15.26.

Insurance Code §843.073 provides that certain physicians and providers are not required to

obtain a certificate of authority under Chapter 843.