commissioner: (1) emergency care; (2) services by referral; and (3) services provided outside the service

area.

Insurance Code §843.102 provides for an HMO to establish procedures to ensure that health

care services are provided to enrollees under reasonable standards of quality of care that are consistent

with prevailing professionally recognized standards of medical practice, and provides that the

procedures must include mechanisms to ensure availability, accessibility, quality, and continuity of care.

Insurance Code §843.103 provides, in relevant part, that an HMO may: (1) purchase, lease,

construct, renovate, operate, or maintain hospitals or medical facilities and ancillary equipment and

other property reasonably required for the principal office of the HMO or for another purpose necessary

in engaging in the business of the HMO; and (2) make loans to a medical group, under an independent

contract with the group to further its program, or corporations under its control, to acquire or construct

medical facilities and hospitals, or to further a program providing health care services to enrollees. The

section provides that if the exercise of a power granted under subsection (a) involves an affiliate, as

described by §823.003, the HMO must file notice and adequate supporting information with the

commissioner for approval before exercising that power. The section provides that the commissioner

disapprove the exercise of a power described by subsection (a) that would in the commissioner's

opinion: (1) substantially and adversely affect the financial soundness of the HMO and endanger its

ability to meet its obligations; or (2) impair the interests of the public or the HMO's enrollees or

creditors in this state. The section provides for the commissioner to disapprove the exercise of a power

within 31 days after notice is filed, with a 30 day extension.

Insurance Code §843.105 provides that an HMO may not enter into a management contract or

exclusive agency contract unless the proposed contract is first filed with and approved by the

commissioner.