condition described by Insurance Code §404.003(a).

Insurance Code §404.003(d) provides that the commissioner may use the remedies available

under Insurance Code §404.003(c) in conjunction with the provisions of Insurance Code Chapter 83 if

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 81 of 341 Chapter 11. Health Maintenance Organizations

the commissioner determines that the financial condition of the insurer is hazardous and can be

reasonably expected to cause significant and imminent harm to the insurer's policyholders or the public.

Insurance Code §404.005 provides, in relevant part, that the commissioner by rule may: (1)

establish uniform standards and criteria for early warning that the continued operation of an insurer

might be hazardous to the insurer's policyholders or creditors or to the public; and (2) establish

standards for evaluating the financial condition of an insurer.

Insurance Code §421.001(c) provides that the commissioner adopt each current formula

recommended by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners for establishing reserves for

each line of insurance. Each insurer writing a line of insurance to which a formula adopted under the

subsection applies must establish reserves in compliance with that formula.

Insurance Code §423.104 provides, in relevant part, that the commissioner by rule may: (1)

establish uniform standards and criteria for early warning that the continued operation of an insurer

might be hazardous to the insurer's policyholders or creditors or to the public; and (2) establish

standards for evaluating the financial condition of an insurer.

Insurance Code §441.005 provides that the commissioner may: (1) adopt reasonable rules as

necessary to implement and supplement Chapter 441 and the purposes of Insurance Code Chapter 441;

and (2) take any administrative action required by the findings of Insurance Code §441.001.