TEXT.

SUBCHAPTER R. APPROVED NONPROFIT HEALTH CORPORATIONS

§11.1702. Requirements for Issuance of Certificate of Authority to ANHC.

§11.1703. Requirements for Agents of an ANHC Certificate of Authority Holder.

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 106 of 341 Chapter 11. Health Maintenance Organizations

§11.1704. Statutes and Rules Applicable to ANHC with a Certificate of Authority.

REPEAL OF 28 TAC CHAPTER 11, SUBCHAPTER S

28 TAC §§11.1801 - 11.1806

STATUTORY AUTHORITY. The repeals are proposed under Health and Safety Code §62.054; Insurance

Code Chapter 823; and Insurance Code §§36.001, 843.078, 843.151, and 843.404.

Health and Safety Code §62.054 provides that: (a) at the request of the State Health Services

Commission, the department provide any necessary assistance with the state child health plan and

monitor the quality of the services provided by health plan providers and resolve grievances relating to

the health plan providers; (b) the commission and the department may adopt a memorandum of

understanding that addresses the responsibilities of each agency with respect to the plan; and (c) the

department, in consultation with the commission, adopt rules as necessary to implement the section.

Insurance Code Chapter 823 provides for the regulation of insurance holding company systems.

Insurance Code §36.001 provides that the commissioner may adopt any rules necessary and

appropriate to implement the department's powers and duties under the Insurance Code and other