made by a physician licensed in this state, including a history and physical, neurological, and

psychological or psychiatric evaluations, and laboratory studies.

Insurance Code §1356.005 provides that a health benefit plan that provides coverage to a

female who is 35 years of age or older must include coverage for an annual screening by low-dose

mammography for the presence of occult breast cancer, and contains conditions regarding that

coverage.

Insurance Code §1358.054 provides that: (a) a health benefit plan that provides coverage for the

treatment of diabetes and conditions associated with diabetes must provide to each qualified enrollee

coverage for: (1) diabetes equipment; (2) diabetes supplies; and (3) diabetes self-management training

in accordance with the requirements of §1358.055; and (b) a health benefit plan may require a

deductible, copayment, or coinsurance for coverage provided under §1358.054. The section also

provides that the amount of the deductible, copayment, or coinsurance may not exceed the amount of

the deductible, copayment, or coinsurance required for treatment of other analogous chronic medical

conditions.

Insurance Code §1358.055 contains conditions governing the provision of diabetes self-

management training.

Insurance Code §1358.056 provides that a health benefit plan must provide coverage for new or

improved diabetes equipment or supplies, including improved insulin or another prescription drug,

approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration if the equipment or supplies are

determined by a physician or other health care practitioner to be medically necessary and appropriate.

Insurance Code §1358.057 provides that the commissioner may adopt rules to implement

Chapter 1358, Subchapter B, and may consult with the commissioner of public health and other entities.

Insurance Code §1359.003 provides that: (a) a group health benefit plan must provide coverage

for formulas necessary to treat phenylketonuria or a heritable disease; and (b) the group health benefit

plan must provide the coverage to the same extent that the plan provides coverage for drugs that are

available only on the orders of a physician.

Insurance Code §1362.003 provides that: (a) a health benefit plan that provides coverage for

diagnostic medical procedures must provide to each male enrolled in the plan coverage for expenses for

an annual medically recognized diagnostic examination for the detection of prostate cancer; (b) that