for Alzheimer's disease, that proof requirement is satisfied by a clinical diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease

made by a physician licensed in this state, including a history and physical, neurological, and

psychological or psychiatric evaluations, and laboratory studies.

Insurance Code §1356.005 provides that a health benefit plan that provides coverage to a

female who is 35 years of age or older must include coverage for an annual screening by low-dose

mammography for the presence of occult breast cancer, and contains conditions regarding that

coverage.

Insurance Code §1358.054 provides that: (a) a health benefit plan that provides coverage for the

treatment of diabetes and conditions associated with diabetes must provide to each qualified enrollee

coverage for: (1) diabetes equipment; (2) diabetes supplies; and (3) diabetes self-management training

in accordance with the requirements of §1358.055; and (b) a health benefit plan may require a

deductible, copayment, or coinsurance for coverage provided under §1358.054. The section also

provides that the amount of the deductible, copayment, or coinsurance may not exceed the amount of

the deductible, copayment, or coinsurance required for treatment of other analogous chronic medical

conditions.

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 183 of 341 Chapter 11. Health Maintenance Organizations

Insurance Code §1358.055 contains conditions governing the provision of diabetes self-

management training.