1271.306(c), 1271.307(c), 1272.001, 1272.064, 1272.103, 1272.255, 1353.002, 1358.057, 1362.005,

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 40 of 341 Chapter 11. Health Maintenance Organizations

1363.005, 1364.004, 1367.055, 1367.105, 1367.154, 1367.207, 1368.007, 1369.0543, 1369.057,

1451.254, 1452.001, 1452.052, 1452.101, 1452.151, 1452.201, 1453.003, 1456.003, 1467.001, 1467.003,

1501.002, 1501.010, 1507.002, 1507.009, 1507.059, 4201.002, 4201.003, and 4201.057(d); and

Occupations Code §162.001.

Health and Safety Code §62.054 provides that: (a) at the request of the State Health Services

Commission, the department provide any necessary assistance with the state child health plan and

monitor the quality of the services provided by health plan providers and resolve grievances relating to

the health plan providers; (b) the commission and the department may adopt a memorandum of

understanding that addresses the responsibilities of each agency with respect to the plan; and (c) the

department, in consultation with the commission, adopt rules as necessary to implement the section.

Insurance Code §36.001 provides that the commissioner may adopt any rules necessary and

appropriate to implement the department's powers and duties under the Insurance Code and other

laws of this state.