circular, contract, policy, evidence of coverage, article, poster, or other document, literature, or public

media certain names, words, devices, symbols, or slogans.

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 48 of 341 Chapter 11. Health Maintenance Organizations

Insurance Code §541.401 provides, in relevant part, that the commissioner may adopt and

enforce reasonable rules the commissioner determines necessary to accomplish the purposes of

Chapter 541.

Insurance Code §843.071 provides: (a) that a person may not organize or operate an HMO in

this state, or sell or offer to sell or solicit offers to purchase or receive advance or periodic consideration

in conjunction with an HMO, without obtaining a certificate of authority under Chapter 843; and (b) that

a person may not use "HMO" or "HMO" in the course of operation unless the person: (1) complies with

Chapter 843 and: (A) §1367.053; (B) Chapter 1452, Subchapter A; (C) Chapter 1507, Subchapter B; (D)