accurate language to each person covered under the plan a timely written notice of the choices of the

types of physician providers available for the direct access required under Chapter 1451, Subchapter F.

Insurance Code §1452.001 provides that terms used in Insurance Code Chapter 1452,

Subchapter B, have the meaning assigned by Insurance Code §843.002.

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 187 of 341 Chapter 11. Health Maintenance Organizations

Insurance Code §1452.052 provides, in relevant part, that the commissioner by rule shall: (1)

prescribe a standardized form for the verification of the credentials of a physician, advanced practice

nurse, or physician assistant; and (2) require a public or private hospital, an HMO operating under

Chapter 843, or the issuer of a preferred provider benefit plan under Chapter 1301 to use the form for

verification of credentials.

Insurance Code §1452.101 provides definitions for terms used in Insurance Code Chapter 1452,

Subchapter C.

Insurance Code §1452.151 provides definitions for terms used in Insurance Code Chapter 1452,

Subchapter D.