carrier's business and affairs; and (2) has the authority to summon and examine under oath, if

necessary, an officer, agent, or employee of the carrier or any other person in relation to the carrier's

affairs and condition.

Insurance Code §401.056 provides, in relevant part, that the commissioner by rule adopt: (1)

procedures governing the filing and adoption of an examination report; (2) procedures governing a

hearing to be held under Insurance Code Chapter 401, Subchapter B; and (3) guidelines governing an

order issued under Insurance Code Chapter 401, Subchapter B.

Insurance Code §404.005 provides, in relevant part, that the commissioner by rule may: (1)

establish uniform standards and criteria for early warning that the continued operation of an insurer

might be hazardous to the insurer's policyholders or creditors or to the public; and (2) establish

standards for evaluating the financial condition of an insurer.

Insurance Code §423.004 provides that: (1) a domestic insurer may develop ownership of a

security through a definitive certificate or in accordance with rules adopted under the section and (2)

the commissioner adopt rules under which a domestic insurer may demonstrate ownership of a

security.