§11.109. Situations in Which Name Applications Will Cease.

REPEAL OF 28 TAC CHAPTER 11, SUBCHAPTER C

28 TAC §§11.201 - 11.207

STATUTORY AUTHORITY. The repeals are proposed under Health and Safety Code §62.054; Insurance

Code §§32.041, 36.001, 38.001, 401.056, 801.056, 802.056, 803.003, 804.102, 843.002, 843.006,

843.076, 843.078, 843.079, 843.080(a) and (b), 843.082, 843.083, 843.102, 843.105, 843.151, 843.154,

843.201, 843.205, 843.251, 843.361, 843.402, 843.404, 1271.155, 1271.251, 1272.052, 4201.152,

4201.153, 4201.154; and Occupations Code §162.001.

Health and Safety Code §62.054 provides that: (a) at the request of the State Health Services

Commission, the department provide any necessary assistance with the state child health plan and

monitor the quality of the services provided by health plan providers and resolve grievances relating to

the health plan providers; (b) the commission and the department may adopt a memorandum of

understanding that addresses the responsibilities of each agency with respect to the plan; and (c) the

department, in consultation with the commission, adopt rules as necessary to implement the section.

Insurance Code §32.041 provides that the department furnish to the companies required to

report to the department the necessary forms for the required statements.

Insurance Code §36.001 provides that the commissioner may adopt any rules necessary and