requirements of §843.082 and for the commissioner to notify the applicant that the plan is deficient and

specify the deficiencies.

Insurance Code §843.102 provides for an HMO to establish procedures to ensure that health

care services are provided to enrollees under reasonable standards of quality of care that are consistent

with prevailing professionally recognized standards of medical practice, and provides that the

procedures must include mechanisms to ensure availability, accessibility, quality, and continuity of care.

Insurance Code §843.107 provides that an HMO may offer: (1) indemnity benefits covering out-of-area

emergency care; (2) indemnity benefits, in addition to those relating to out-of-area and emergency care,

provided through an insurer or group hospital service corporation; (3) a point-of-service plan under

Chapter 1273, Subchapter A; or (4) a point-of-service rider under §843.108.

Insurance Code §843.108 defines the term "point-of-service rider," and provides the

circumstances under which an HMO may offer point-of-service riders.

Insurance Code §843.112 provides for a dental point-of-service option and imposes conditions

on those options.