Code Chapter 843, Subchapter J; and Insurance Code §§32.041, 36.001, 38.001, 401.051, 401.052,

401.054, 401.056, 404.005, 423.004, 802.056, 803.003, 804.102, 843.076, 843.078, 843.079, 843.080(a)

and (b), 843.082, 843.101, 843.102, 843.103, 843.105, 843.151, 843.154, 843.156, 843.201, 843.205,

843.251, 1271.102, 1271.155, 1271.251, 1271.306(c), 1271.307(c), 1272.052, 1272.064, 1272.103,

1272.255, 1353.002, 1358.057, 1362.005, 1363.005, 1364.004, 1367.055, 1367.105, 1367.154, 1367.207,

and 1369.0541.

Health and Safety Code §62.054 provides that: (a) at the request of the State Health Services

Commission, the department provide any necessary assistance with the state child health plan and

monitor the quality of the services provided by health plan providers and resolve grievances relating to

the health plan providers; (b) the commission and the department may adopt a memorandum of

understanding that addresses the responsibilities of each agency with respect to the plan; and (c) the

department, in consultation with the commission, adopt rules as necessary to implement the section.

Insurance Code Chapter 843, Subchapter J, provides for various matters relating to the payment

of claims by HMOs to physicians and providers, including clean claims, the timing of claims and