laws of this state.

Insurance Code §38.001 provides, in relevant part, that the department may address a

reasonable inquiry to any insurance company, including a Lloyd's plan or reciprocal or interinsurance

exchange, or an agent or other holder of an authorization relating to: (1) the person's business

condition; or (2) any matter connected with the person's transactions that the department considers

necessary for the public good or for the proper discharge of the department's duties.

Insurance Code §401.056 provides, in relevant part, that the commissioner by rule adopt: (1)

procedures governing the filing and adoption of an examination report; (2) procedures governing a

hearing to be held under Insurance Code Chapter 401, Subchapter B; and (3) guidelines governing an

order issued under Insurance Code Chapter 401, Subchapter B.

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 51 of 341 Chapter 11. Health Maintenance Organizations

Insurance Code §801.056 provides that the department may deny an application for an