policies or certificates of membership.

Insurance Code Chapter 544 contains provisions prohibiting certain forms of discrimination.

Insurance Code Chapter 547 prohibits false advertising by unauthorized insurers.

Insurance Code Chapter 843 regulates HMOs.

Insurance Code Chapter 1273 regulates Point-Of-Service Plans.

Insurance Code §36.001 provides that the commissioner may adopt any rules necessary and

appropriate to implement the department's powers and duties under the Insurance Code and other

laws of this state.

Insurance Code §843.107 provides that an HMO may offer: (1) indemnity benefits covering out-

of-area emergency care; (2) indemnity benefits, in addition to those relating to out-of-area and

emergency care, provided through an insurer or group hospital service corporation; (3) a point-of-

service plan under Chapter 1273, Subchapter A; or (4) a point-of-service rider under §843.108.

Insurance Code §843.108 defines the term "point-of-service rider," and provides the

circumstances under which an HMO may offer point-of-service riders.

Insurance Code §843.151 provides that the commissioner may adopt reasonable rules as