requirements of Subchapters B and E.

Insurance Code §1271.102 provides that the commissioner shall, within a reasonable period,

approve the form of an evidence of coverage or group contract or an amendment to one of those forms

if the form meets the requirements of Chapter 1271 and that If the commissioner does not disapprove a

form before the 31st day after the date the form is filed, the form is considered approved. The section

also provides for the extension of the period of time for approval or disapproval and for a hearing on the

disapproval of a form.

Insurance Code §1271.103 provides that: (a) after notice and opportunity for hearing, the

commissioner may withdraw approval of the form of an evidence of coverage or group contract or an

amendment to one of those forms if the commissioner determines that the form violates Chapters 843,

1271, 1272, or 1367; Chapter 1452, Subchapter A; Chapter 1507, Subchapter B; or a rule adopted by the

commissioner; and (b) if the commissioner withdraws approval of a form under the section, the form

may not be issued until it is approved.

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Proposed Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 181 of 341 Chapter 11. Health Maintenance Organizations

Insurance Code §1271.104 provides that the commissioner may require the submission of any