for those services.

Insurance Code §843.362 provides, in relevant part, that each contract between an HMO and a

physician and provider must provide that termination of the contract, except for reason of medical

competence or professional behavior, does not release the HMO from the obligation of continuing to

reimburse a physician or provider providing medically necessary treatment at the time of termination to

an enrollee who has a special circumstance in accordance with the dictates of medical prudence.

Insurance Code §843.363 provides, in relevant part, that an HMO may not: (a) as a condition of

a contract with a physician, dentist, or provider, or in any other manner, prohibit, attempt to prohibit, or

discourage a physician, dentist, or provider from discussing with or communicating in good faith with a

current, prospective, or former patient, or a person designated by a patient, with respect to certain

matters; (b) as a condition of payment with a physician, dentist, or provider, or in any other manner,

require a physician, dentist, or provider to provide a notification form stating that the physician, dentist,

or provider is an out-of-network provider to a current, prospective, or former patient, or a person

designated by the patient, if the form contains additional information that is intended, or is otherwise

required to be presented in a manner that is intended, to intimidate the patient; or (c) in any manner

penalize, terminate, or refuse to compensate for covered services a physician, dentist, or provider for

communicating in a manner protected by the section with a current, prospective, or former patient, or a

person designated by a patient. The section further provides that a contract provision that violates t

section is void.

Insurance Code §1271.201 provides, in relevant part, that an evidence of coverage must provide

that an enrollee with a chronic, disabling, or life-threatening illness may apply to the HMO's medical