Agents' Licensing).

§11.1704. Statutes and Rules Applicable to ANHC with a Certificate of Authority.

An ANHC with a certificate of authority or provisional certificate of authority under Insurance Code

Chapter 844 (concerning Certification of Certain Nonprofit Health Corporations) and this subchapter is

subject to the same statutes and rules as an HMO and is considered an HMO for purposes of regulation

and regulatory enforcement.

CHAPTER 11. SUBCHAPTER S

28 TAC §§11.1801 and §11.1806

STATUTORY AUTHORITY. The new sections are proposed under Health and Safety Code §62.054;

Insurance Code Chapter 823; and Insurance Code §§36.001, 843.078, 843.151, and 843.404.

Health and Safety Code §62.054 provides that: (a) at the request of the State Health Services

Commission, the department provide any necessary assistance with the state child health plan and

monitor the quality of the services provided by health plan providers and resolve grievances relating to

the health plan providers; (b) the commission and the department may adopt a memorandum of

understanding that addresses the responsibilities of each agency with respect to the plan; and (c) the

department, in consultation with the commission, adopt rules as necessary to implement the section.

Insurance Code Chapter 823 provides for the regulation of insurance holding company systems.

Insurance Code §36.001 provides that the commissioner may adopt any rules necessary and

appropriate to implement the department's powers and duties under the Insurance Code and other