Insurance Code §401.054 provides, in relevant part, that the department or the examiner

appointed by the department: (1) has free access, and may require the carrier or the carrier's agent to

provide free access, to all books and papers of the carrier or the carrier's agent that relate to the

carrier's business and affairs; and (2) has the authority to summon and examine under oath, if

necessary, an officer, agent, or employee of the carrier or any other person in relation to the carrier's

affairs and condition.

Insurance Code §401.056 provides, in relevant part, that the commissioner by rule adopt: (1)

procedures governing the filing and adoption of an examination report; (2) procedures governing a

hearing to be held under Insurance Code Chapter 401, Subchapter B; and (3) guidelines governing an

order issued under Insurance Code Chapter 401, Subchapter B.

Insurance Code §404.005 provides, in relevant part, that the commissioner by rule may: (1)

establish uniform standards and criteria for early warning that the continued operation of an insurer