Ct. App. 2001).

V. PROCEDURAL ISSUES V. A. Parties to the Involuntary Termination Case

Given the general rule that termination cases follow the same procedures which are statutorily set for CHINS cases, the parties to the termination case are the same as those set out in IC 31-34-9-7: the child, the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian, DCS, and the child’s guardian ad litem/court appointed special advocate. IC 31-9-2-88(b) clarifies that “parent” means a biological or adoptive parent and, for CHINS and termination proceedings, “parent” includes an alleged father. IC 31-35-2-6.5(g) provides that a person entitled to the ten day notice of the termination hearing “does not become a party to a proceeding under this chapter as a result of the person’s right to notice and the opportunity to be heard. A person, including a potential adoptive parent, could petition to intervene in the termination proceeding, and the trial court could grant the person’s request.