The court is not required to continue the hearing if the foster parents appear for the hearing.

V. D. Rights of Foster Parents, Prospective Adoptive Parents and Other Non-Parties to Give

Recommendations and Written Statements in Termination Hearing IC 31-35-2-6.5(e) provides that all persons who are entitled to the ten day notice of the termination hearing shall be given an “opportunity to be heard and make recommendation to the court at the hearing.” The opportunity to be heard and to make recommendations pursuant to IC 31-35-2-6.5(e) includes the right to “submit a written statement to the court that, if served upon all parties to the child in need of services proceeding” (and the persons described in IC 31-36-2-6.5(c) and (d)) “may be made a part of the court record.” The statute does not clarify if the statement will be admitted over a hearsay objection, particularly when the declarant is not available for cross-examination.