“With regard to roadway facilities on the Strategic Intermodal System…and roadway facilities funded in accordance with s. 339.2819, local governments shall adopt the level-of-service standard established by the Department of Transportation by rule….In establishing adequate level-of-service standards for any arterial roads, or collector roads as appropriate, which traverse multiple jurisdictions, local governments shall consider compatibility with the roadway facility‟s adopted level-of-service standards in adjacent jurisdictions.” Section 163.3180(10), F.S.

“Except in transportation concurrency exception areas, with regard to roadway facilities on the Strategic Intermodal System designated in accordance with s. 339.63, local governments shall adopt the level-of-service standard

established by the Department of Transportation by rule.“ Section 163.3180(10), F.S.

“The concurrency requirement as implemented in local comprehensive plans does not apply to public transit facilities. For the purposes of this paragraph, public transit facilities include…airport passenger terminals and concourses, air cargo facilities, and hangars for the maintenance or storage of aircraft.” Section 163.3180(4)(b), F.S.