“A recreation and open space element indicating a comprehensive system of public and private sites for recreation, including…waterways, and other recreational facilities.” Section 163.3177(6)(e), F.S.

For the Coastal Management Element in the CDMP, amendments are needed to address the following legislative requirements:

“A shoreline use component that identifies public access to beach and shoreline areas….Such component must include the strategies that will be used to preserve recreational and commercial working waterfronts as defined in s. 342.07.” Section 163.3178(2)(g), F.S.

“For those local governments that have not established a level of service for out-of-county hurricane evacuation by July 1, 2008, but elect

Page 10: Chapter 3 Assessment of Special Topics The Evaluation and

3-10 Chapter 3: Assessment of Special Topics

2010 Evaluation and Appraisal Report, Adopted March 23, 2011

to comply with rule 9J-5.012(3)(b)6. and 7., Florida Administrative Code, by following the process in paragraph (a), the level of service shall be no greater than 16 hours for a category 5 storm event as measured on the Saffir-Simpson scale.” Section 163.3178(9)(b), F.S.

For the Intergovernmental Coordination Element in the CDMP, amendments are needed to address the following legislative requirements:

“The intergovernmental coordination element shall provide for recognition of…airport master plans under paragraph (k).”