“With regard to roadway facilities on the Strategic Intermodal System…and roadway facilities funded in accordance with s. 339.2819, local governments shall adopt the level-of-service standard established by the Department of Transportation by rule….In establishing adequate level-of-service standards for any arterial roads, or collector roads as appropriate, which traverse multiple jurisdictions, local governments shall consider compatibility with the roadway facility‟s adopted level-of-service standards in adjacent jurisdictions.” Section 163.3180(10), F.S.

“The traffic circulation element shall incorporate transportation strategies to address reduction in greenhouse gas emissions from the transportation sector.” Section 163.3177(6)(b), F.S.

“Except in transportation concurrency exception areas, with regard to roadway facilities on the Strategic Intermodal System designated in accordance with s. 339.63, local governments shall adopt the level-of-service standard established by the Department of Transportation by rule.“ Section 163.3180(10), F.S.

For the Housing Element in the CDMP, an amendment is required to address the following legislative requirement:

“A housing element consisting of standards, plans, and principles to be followed in….Energy efficiency in the design and construction of new housing.”