Page 7: Chapter 3 Assessment of Special Topics The Evaluation and

Chapter 3: Assessment of Special Topics 3-7

2010 Evaluation and Appraisal Report, Adopted March 23, 2011

Coastal High Hazard Area (CHHA) and FEMA „V‟ Zone.” Policy CM-9A outlines how development and redevelopment activities in the CHHA and other coastal areas “shall be limited to those land uses that have acceptable risks to life and property.” These and other County policies are in accordance with section 163.3178(1), F.S., which mandate that the “local government comprehensive plans restrict development activities where such activities would damage or destroy coastal resources, and that such plans protect human life and limit public expenditures in areas that are subject to destruction by natural disaster.” Objectives CM-10 and CM-11 in the Coastal Management Element outlines the County‟s policies regarding development following a disaster.