Director, OWCP (Looney), 678 F.3d 305 (4th Cir. 2012), the Administrative Law Judge’s denial of Employer’s petition for modification, and the award of benefits in the miner’s claim based on her finding of totally disabling legal pneumoconiosis, were affirmed. Notably, the miner demonstrated 17 years of coal mine employment, and a history of smoking cigarettes “for several decades.” The Administrative Law Judge properly determined Dr. Sargent’s opinion (“pneumoconiosis cannot cause disability in the absence of a positive x-ray”) was contrary to the plain language of the regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(b) (“No claim for benefits shall be denied solely on the basis of a negative chest x-ray”).

October 2013 Page 3.69

Page 70: Chapter 3 General Principles of Weighing Medical Evidence...Fourth Circuit . The Fourth Circuit upheld use of the "later evidence" rule in the following cases: Thorn v.Itmann Coal

Dr. Fino’s opinion was less probative for similar reasons, and the court stated: