95. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act §§ 249, 262 (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2013).

96. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1047(a) (McKinney 2010).

97. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1052(a) (McKinney 2010). Please note that the Family Court Act is contained in the

Judiciary Court Acts volume of McKinney’s.

98. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089(d)(2)(viii)(F) (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2013).

99. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089(d)(2)(vii)(A) (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2013).

100. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089(d)(2)(vii)(B) (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2013).

101. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089(d)(2)(vii)(D) (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2013).

102. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089(e) (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2013).

103. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089(a)(2) (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2013). The statute states that the permanency

hearing must take place “no later than six months from the date which is sixty days after the child was removed from his

or her home . . . [and] shall be completed within thirty days of the scheduled date certain.” Adding the six months and 60 days means that the hearing must happen within eight months from the day your child was removed from

your home.