Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 205. The requirement of “good faith and fair dealing” was

37ImplIed dutIes And oblIgAtIons In constructIon contrActs

Beutler_MJI_20150519_11-07_FinalPass.indd 37 5/19/15 11:13 AM

Page 4: CHAPTER 4: IMPLIED DUTIES AND OBLIGATIONS …€¦ · ChAPTER 4: ImPLIED DUTIES AnD OBLIGATIOnS In COnSTRUCTIOn COnTRACTS 4.01 Introduction Chapter Four includes instructions related

first introduced by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) for contracts relating to the sale of goods and is now recognized by most American jurisdictions. U.C.C. § 2-103(1)(b) (“‘Good faith’ in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial stan-dards of fair dealing in the trade”); Steven J. Burton, Breach of Contract and the Common-law Duty to Perform in Good Faith, 94 Harv. L. Rev. 369 (1980).