Chapter 4: Labor and Employment Law
[…] 7 [d. at 72-73, 431 N .E.2d at 182-83. 8 [d. at 73, 431 N.E.2d at 183.

• !d. 10 Id. II Id. 12 Id. at 73-74, 431 N.E.2d at 183. 13 Id. at 71, 431 N.E.2d at 183. 141d. 15 Id.

16 l~. at 74, 431 N.E.2d at 183. The School Committee's action was before the superior court m part under O.L. c. 231A, § 1 which allows the court to issue a declaratory judgment "in any case in which an actual controversy has arisen." !d.

17 !d.

14

Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law, Vol. 1982 [1982], Art. 7

https://lawdigitalcommons.bc.edu/asml/vol1982/iss1/7

Page 16: Chapter 4: Labor and Employment Law

§ 4.5 LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT LAW 175

stay of arbitration since section 2 of Chapter 150C expresses a preference for arbitration of labor disputes, permitting stays only where there is no "agreement to arbitrate" or "the claim sought to be arbitrated does not state a controversy covered by the provision for arbitration." 18 The Court held that where, as here, the interests of the employees and their bargain­ing representative are in direct conflict and it is not clear that the employer would represent the interests of the employees, a stay of arbitration may be granted. 19