Chapter 4: Labor and Employment Law
[…] We think that the requirement in [section] 7(b) [of chapter 150E], that the employer submit a request to the appropriate legislative body for an appro­priation sufficient to fund the cost items for the agreement, applies only to funds needed in the first year of the agreement, and that an appropriation funding the first year of the contract constitutes an approval by the legisla­tive body of the entire agreementY

This interpretation, according to the Court, was the only way section 7(b), which provides for the submission of a request for appropriation "within thirty days after the date on which the agreement is executed by the parties" and for the return of cost items for further bargaining if the legislative body rejects the request, could be construed consistently with section 7(a), which authorizes contracts of up to three years' durationY

The Court found several sources of support for its holding.