been brought to the attention of the employer through prior

citations, accidents, warnings from OSHA or officials from

other government agencies or an employee safety committee

regarding the requirements of a standard.

NOTE: This includes prior citations or warnings from officials

of other OSHA jurisdictions.

4. Also, include facts showing that even if the employer was not

consciously violating the Code, it was aware that the violative

condition existed and made no reasonable effort to eliminate it.

VI. Criminal/Willful Violations.

Iowa Code Subsection 88.14(5) provides that: “Any employer who willfully

violates any standard, rule or order promulgated pursuant to Section 88.5, or of

any regulations prescribed pursuant to this chapter, and that violation caused

death to any employee, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a serious

misdemeanor; except that if the conviction is for a violation committed after a

first conviction of such person, the person shall be guilty of an aggravated

misdemeanor.

A. Administrator Coordination.

Page 31: Chapter 4 VIOLATIONS - Iowa OSHA · Chapter 4 - 1 March 1, 2012 Chapter 4 VIOLATIONS I. Basis of Violations. A. Standards and Regulations. 1. Iowa Code 88.4 of the Act states that

Chapter 4 - 31 March 1, 2012