The Senate may sit during the recess of the legislature, for the trial ofimpeachments.The Law and Evidence Clause was specifically added to the

Ch. 5, Pg. 35

Page 36: CHAPTER 5. SEPARATION OF POWERS

Chapter 5

The implicit right of redress in the courts found in the Law and Evidence Clause, is expresslyprovided for in Article III, § 17 of the Constitution of West Virginia. Section 17 provides as follows:

The courts of this state shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person,property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall beadministered without sale, denial or delay.

The Certain Remedy Clause of Section 17 has been found to mean that “[t]he framers of the WestVirginia Constitution provided citizens who have been wronged with rights to pursue a remedy forthat wrong in the court system.” Bias v.