This language is a self-contained standard to which all enactments must conform.If the passage of a purported law has not strictly conformed with the standards, it is void. The magicgantlet is spelled out in article VI and VII of the constitution.

Article VI, section 1 vests the Senate and the House of Delegates with the legislative power andrequires enactments to be styled, "Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia.". "Bills andresolutions may originate in either house, but may be passed, amended or rejected by the other."W.Va.Const. art. VI, § 28. Section 29 of article VI prohibits a bill from becoming law "until it hasbeen fully and distinctly read, on three different days, in each house ...", except in cases of urgency.No act of the Legislature may embrace more than one object, which must be expressed in the titleof the act, nor may any law be revived or amended by reference only to its title. W.Va.Const. art.