3. Duration of TRO must be specified and cannot exceed 10 days. 4. Example situations for utilizing a restraining order

This is a useful tool to prevent parents or caretakers from tainting evidence by talking to children about their alleged abuse, trying to get them to retract statements, or doing anything else that interferes with the case or is disruptive to the child. Other examples include prevention or removal of visitation; keeping the alleged perpetrator from having contact with the child or with a parent; preventing removal of a child from current placement or from school.

§ 6.7 Seeking Relief from a Ruling or Judgment

A. Modifying or Vacating a Judgment

1. Authority to modify or vacate. G.S. 7B-1000 states, “Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the judge may conduct a review hearing to determine whether the order of the court is in the best interest of the juvenile, and the judge may modify or vacate the order in light of changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile.”