• Upload
[…] 11 Id. at 3153-55, 383 N.E.2d at 1143-44. I

12 Id. at 3154, 383 N.E.2d at 1143. 13 Id. at 3155, 383 N.E.2d at 1144. I

H One such case has already been decided. In Turenne t· State Tax Commis· sion, 2 STATE TAx REP., MAss. ( CCH) ~ 200-533 ( 1979) the Appellate Tax Board held that a loss on so-called § 1244 stock, which for federal tax purposes is treated (up to fixed ceiling amounts) as an end loss, may be deducted against 9% (now "Part A") income despite its federal tax treatment. l

1u 1978 Mass. Adv. Sh. 80, 372 N.E.2d 208. 16 Id. at 81-83, 372 N.E.2d at 210. 17 G.L. c. 62, § 2(c)(l), as amended by Acts of 1973, ·. 723, § 2, provides

that deductions from Part B income in excess of the amount of Part B income may not be deducted from Part A income except to the ex ;ent that such Part A income is "effectively connected with the active conduct of a trade or business of the tax-payer." 1

l8 1978 Mass. Adv. Sh. at 83-84, 372 N.E.2d at 210-1 . In one trust, the taxpayer was settlor, trustee and beneficiary of 95% of the rust. In the second trust, the taxpayer was settlor, trustee and sole beneficiary. Id. The Court's ap-

3

Hall: Chapter 6: State and Local Taxation