See State v. McKenzie, 292 N.C. 170, 232 S.E.2d 424

Page 35: Chapter 8: Criminal Pleadings - ncids.orgncids.org/Defender Training/2006 New Misd Defender Training... · Chapter 8: Criminal Pleadings Contents ... district court and on appeal

Ch. 8: Criminal Pleadings

NC Defender Manual | June 2004 | © Institute of Government 35

(1977); but see Broce, 488 U.S. 563. The failure to raise double jeopardy in district court apparently would not constitute a waiver on appeal to superior court for a trial de novo. See generally G.S. 15A-953 (“no motion in superior court is prejudiced by any ruling upon, or a failure to make timely motion on, the subject in district court”). Limitations. The bar on re-prosecution of offenses that are considered the “same” for double jeopardy purposes is not absolute. There are some limitations.