The commenter asserts that the purpose of the exclusion is to put beyond regulatory reach any food additive, including those from packaging, and thereby exclude from the statute and DEP regulatory purview concerns about food or beverages, and also what may appear in food or beverages, directly or indirectly, as an additive. (8)

Response: Title 38 MRSA §1697 (8) Food and Beverage Packaging makes clear that any restrictions on applicability of the law to food and beverage packaging do not apply to products “intentionally marketed or intended for the use of children under 3 years of age.” No change to the rule.

56. Response: Given the conclusions of the FDA and other world food safety organizations, requiring