Supplemental Basis Statement – Chapter 882 28

90. Comment: The commenter contends the proposed notification to wholesalers and retailers is broad and compliance is impossible because manufacturers do not have any idea who the retailers are, and would frequently not be in a position to notify them. At most, the commenter contends, a manufacturer would only know with any certainty the persons to whom it directly sells its products for further distribution. (8)

Response: Notification by manufacturers to retailers is required by 38 MRSA §1696(4), which states, “Responsibility. A manufacturer or distributor of a children’s product containing a priority chemical shall notify persons that offer the product for sale or distribution in the State of the requirements of this Chapter.” No change to the rule.

91. Comment: Notification requirements for manufacturers should be incorporated into compliance plans

filed with the department. In many instances, retailers will be notifying their suppliers of this obligation to provide notification back to retailers.