(8)

Page 29: Chapter 882 Supplemental Basis Statement final...Supplemental Basis Statement – Chapter 882 6 Used products. This chapter does not apply to chemicals in the re-sale of products that

Supplemental Basis Statement – Chapter 882 29

Response: The department is mindful of its duty to ensure that rules minimize adverse impacts to small business, and of the obligation to prepare the Economic Impact Statement required under 5 MRSA §8052(5-A) prior to the adoption of any proposed rule that may have an adverse impact on small businesses and has appended an economic impact statement to the board packet. The intent of this requirement is to “reduce any economic burdens through flexible or simplified reporting requirements and … to reduce burdens through flexible or simplified timetables.” The department’s search did not yield any small businesses in Maine that manufacture any of the products to which the rule applies, and retailers are exempt from the requirements of the rule, unless they knowingly sell products which fall under the sales prohibition.