Maine that could potentially be impacted by this listing and future listings culled from the department’s list of 1,750 chemicals of high concern. (17)

Response: The department is aware that the designation of priority chemicals could have an impact on manufacturers and retailers in Maine. This impact could be negative, in the case of retailers and manufacturers of the priority chemical, and the impact could be positive in the case of those who manufacture and sell products that employ safer alternatives to priority chemicals. However, as stated in 38 MRSA §1692, “It is the policy of the State, consistent with its duty to protect the health, safety and welfare of its citizens, to reduce exposure of children and other vulnerable populations to chemicals of high concern by substituting safer alternatives when feasible.” No change to the rule.

3(A) Presence on chemicals of high concern list 16. Comment: The commenter points out that the correct name for the parent list is “The OSPAR List of

Substances of Possible Concern.” (8)