resins only as a trace level of impurity, typically in the low parts per million range. The commenter contends that it is not intentionally added to children’s products and would serve no functional purpose in these products. The commenter contends that because bisphenol A is a chemical that is used in the manufacturing processes to make materials such as polycarbonate plastic and epoxy resins and undergoes a chemical reaction with one or more other chemicals in the manufacturing process to produce the plastic or resin, then bisphenol A falls under the exemption in 38 MRSA § 1697 (2), which states, “The requirements of this chapter do not apply to priority chemicals used in or for industry or manufacturing, including chemicals processed or otherwise used in or for industrial or manufacturing purposes.” The commenter asserts that the department does not have the authority to apply the law to products that contain impurities that are not intentionally-added.