In this case, the dictionary definition of “additive” is “a substance added in small amounts to alter it.” This definition cannot be construed in any way to encompass a food or beverage container. While the definition of food additive quoted by the commenter may be useful for the FDA’s regulatory purposes, applying such a definition to products such as baby bottles and sippy cups that contain a priority chemical would thwart the intent of the legislature, which, as stated in the declaration of policy in 38 MRSA §1692, is “to reduce exposure of children and other vulnerable populations to chemicals of high concern by substituting safer alternatives when feasible.” No change to the rule.