B. Principles

DUA interprets fraud as used in § 25(j) to mean the same as fault as used in 430 Code Massachusetts Regulations § 6.03.

G. L. c. 151A, § 25(j), § 47, and § 69(a) provide for the assessment of penalties for fraud. Section 25(j) provides for the assessment of a compensable week

disqualification of one week for each “week in which the individual fraudulently collects benefits while not in total or partial unemployment.” (A compensable week penalty is a disqualification for a week in which the claimant would have otherwise

been eligible to receive benefits.)

Section 47 provides for fines and imprisonment for “[a]ny person who knowingly makes any false or misleading statement, representation or submission or

knowingly assists, abets, solicits or conspires in the making of any false or misleading statement, representation or submission in order to maintain, obtain, or

increase benefits under this chapter [151A] for himself or any other individual, or who knowingly conceals or fails to disclose a material fact in order to maintain, obtain, or increase benefits under this chapter for himself or any other individual[.]”

Section 69(e) assesses a penalty equal to 15% of any “erroneous payment … made to an individual due to the individual's misrepresentation of a material fact or

Page 31: Chapter 9: Other pay and benefits Section 1. Total

Adjudication Handbook Rev. 3-1-2020 Chapter 9 31 of 38