Section 69(e) assesses a penalty equal to 15% of any “erroneous payment … made to an individual due to the individual's misrepresentation of a material fact or

Page 31: Chapter 9: Other pay and benefits Section 1. Total

Adjudication Handbook Rev. 3-1-2020 Chapter 9 31 of 38

failure to disclose a material fact that the individual knew, or reasonably should have known, was material[.]” Section 69(a) assesses an interest charge on the

unpaid balance of any overpayments of Unemployment Insurance benefits, if it is established that the overpayment resulted from the individual recipient’s “failure

knowingly to furnish accurate information concerning any material fact, including amounts of remuneration received” as provided in § 24(c). That section makes eligibility for benefits contingent on the claimant providing information on

remuneration received during the period for which benefits are claimed.