CHAPTER 9 The Economics of Gross Receipts Taxes: A Case ... · CHAPTER 9 The Economics of Gross Receipts Taxes: A Case Study
[…] In a second count, the Ohio Grocers Association and co- plaintiffs sought similar relief on the grounds that the CAT also violated the Ohio Constitution’s provision (Article XII, Section 13) that “no sales or other excise taxes shall be levied or collected (1) upon any wholesale sale or wholesale purchase of food for human consumption, its ingredients or its packaging; . . . or (3) in any retail transaction, on any packaging that contains food for human consumption on or off the premises where sold.”

Although the State of Ohio pursued some other arguments, its primary defense was that the Ohio “CAT is a franchise and privilege tax imposed on doing business in Ohio.