Comm 10.010 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is asfollows:

    (1) In accordance with ss. 101.02 (15) (a) and 101.14 (1) (a),Stats., to provide fire and life safety through the safe storage, dis-play, installation, operation, use, maintenance and transportationof flammable, combustible and hazardous liquids and the equip-ment, facilities, buildings and premises that are used to store,transfer and dispense them.

    Note: Section 101.02 (15) (a) of the Statutes reads in part: “The department hassuch supervision of every employment, place of employment and public building inthis state as is necessary adequately to enforce and administer all laws and all lawfulorders requiring such employment, place of employment or public building to besafe, and requiring the protection of the life, health, safety and welfare of everyemployee in such employment or place of employment and every frequenter of such

    place of employment, and the safety of the public or tenants in any such public build-ing.”