Note: A listing of significant requirements in this chapter that apply to facilitiesand structures which have existed before February 1, 2009, is available by accessingthe Department’s Web site at www.commerce.wi.gov., and searching under storagetank regulation, for technical guidance.

    (10) INTERPRETATIONS. Under s. 101.02 (1), Stats., the depart-ment reserves the right to interpret the requirements in this chapterand in all adopted codes and standards.

    Note: Section 101.02 (1) of the Statutes reads as follows: “The department shalladopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations relative to the exercise of its pow-ers and authorities and proper rules to govern its proceedings and to regulate the modeand manner of all investigations and hearings.”

    History: CR 07−029: cr. Register November 2008 No. 635, eff. 2−1−09.

    Comm 10.050 Definitions. In this chapter: