place of employment, and the safety of the public or tenants in any such public build-ing.”

    Note: Section 101.14 (1) (a) of the Statutes reads as follows: “The departmentmay make reasonable orders for the repair or removal of any building or other struc-ture which for want of repair or by reason of age or dilapidated condition or for anyother cause is especially liable to fire, and which is so situated as to endanger otherbuildings or property and for the repair or removal of any combustible or explosivematerial or inflammable conditions, dangerous to the safety of any building or prem-ises or the occupants thereof or endangering or hindering fire fighters in case of fire.”

    (2) To comply with s. 101.09 (3) (a), Stats.Note: Section 101.09 (3) (a) of the Statutes reads in part: “The department shall