Chapter Fifteen Copyright © 2016 FordHarrison LLP. All rights reserved. 509 Chapter Fifteen AGE DISCRIMINATION Age Discrimination
[…] See Denty v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 109 F.3d 147, 151 (3d Cir. 1997).

1. Reverse Discrimination Claims under the ADEA. The ADEA does not prohibit employers from favoring older workers over younger ones, even if the younger workers are in the ADEA’s protected age group. See General Dynamics Land Systems, Inc. v. Cline, 540 U.S. 581 (2004).

2. Whether ADEA Precludes Age Discrimination Claim Under § 1983. Most federal appeals courts addressing the issue of whether the ADEA precludes an employee from bringing a claim for age discrimination under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 have held that such claims are precluded. See

1 Although the United States is expressly excluded from the ADEA’s definition of employer, 29 U.S.C. § 633a prohibits age discrimi-nation in personnel actions “affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age (except personnel actions with regard to aliens employed outside the limits of the United States) in military departments as defined in section 102 of Title 5, in executive agencies as defined in section 105 of Title 5 (including employees and applicants for employment who are paid from nonappropriated funds), in the United States Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission, in those units in the government of the District of Columbia having positions in the competitive service, and in those units of the judicial branch of the Federal Govern-ment having positions in the competitive service, in the Smithsonian Institution, and in the Government Printing Office, the Government Accountability Office, and the Library of Congress.”

Page 6: Chapter Fifteen AGE DISCRIMINATION - FordHarrison 15... · III. THE OLDER WORKERS BENEFIT PROTECTION ACT (OWBPA) A. Coverage. The OWBPA amended the ADEA to prohibit age discrimination

Chapter Fifteen