Wessner, 296 S.E.2d 693 [Ga. 1982]; Swofford v. Cooper, 360 S.E.2d 624 [Ga. Ct. App. 1987], aff ’d, 368 S.E.2d 518 [Ga. 1988]; Jacobs et al. v. Taylor et al., 379 S.E.2d 592 [Ga. Ct. App. 1989]) found no duty to report for generalized threats nor if the victim knew of the client’s violent tendencies.

New Jersey

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:62A-16 (West 2000).

A duty is imposed to warn or protect when a client com-municates a threat of “imminent, serious physical vio-lence against a readily identifiable individual or against himself and the circumstances are such that a reasonable professional . . . would believe the client intended to carry out the threat.” The mental health professional discharges the duty by arranging for the client to be voluntarily hospitalized, initiating procedures for involuntary commit-ment, notifying law enforcement of the client’s threat and the victim’s identity, warning the intended victim, warning the victim’s parent