In this case, persons con-cerned may include Dr. Williams, school authorities, the police, Robert and his parents, Michael and his parents, and/or Linda’s parents.

Standard 4.02: Discussing the Limits of Confidentiality

. . . (b) . . . The discussion of confidentiality occurs . . . thereafter as new circumstances may warrant.

If discussions were to occur between Dr. Johnson and anyone else, Standard 4.02 (b) would direct Dr. Johnson to first have a discussion about limits of confidentiality with Linda.

Legal Issues Georgia

Ga. Code Ann. § 43-39-16 (2008).

Client communications with psychologists “are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client.” Georgia attorneys must maintain confidences and preserve secrets of their clients (Ga. Code. Ann. § 15-19-4(3) [2008]). Communications between attorneys and clients are not admissible in court (Ga. Code. Ann. § 24-9-21 [2008]).