Embed Size (px)
[…] Administrator of the Estate of Jesse Ready, also seeks punitive damages against Defendants
TEPCO and GE.
473. Each of the Plaintiffs is entitled to compensatory and punitive damages in a
sum to be determined by the jury.
Wherefore, Plaintiffs request relief as hereinafter provided.
NINTH CAUSE OF ACTION (Survival Action)
By All Estate Plaintiffs Against All Defendants
474. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate the allegations contained in the preceding
paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.
475. Estate Plaintiffs bring this Survival Action pursuant California Code of Civil
Procedure Section 377.30, providing: “A cause of action that survives the death of the
person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in
Case 3:18-cv-00537-BAS-MDD Document 1 Filed 03/14/18 PageID.132 Page 132 of 139
133
INDIVIDUAL AND CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
interest, and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if
none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”
476. Defendants owed a duty to each Decedent, and all of those in the immediate
area surrounding the FNPP, to ensure the FNPP was safe for the purposes for which it was
to be used, was properly operated and maintained, was appropriately designed and would