• Upload
[…] Step 4: Child Abuse Allegation (5 minutes) Explain to the participants that prior to filing a petition child welfare professional must consult with their supervisor and the legal representative as to whether the petition should include an allegation of child abuse, which is a separate and distinct finding from dependency. Remind the participants that in Module 2 they learned that a status determination of “founded” in an investigation of child abuse requires a judicial adjudication based on a finding that a child who is subject of the report has been abused. (23 Pa. §6370(b)(2) and 55 Pa. §3490.4) Therefore, this allegation and request for a finding of child abuse must be raised specifically in the petition. Child Protective Service Law (CPSL) states that such requests can be made “in those instances when an alleged perpetrator has access or poses a threat to a child”, and CYS deem it appropriate to petition the court for a finding of child abuse.