Embed Size (px)
[…] Note that there is a distinction in some states between the standards applied to: (I) federally registered pesticides also required to be state registered for the same uses as on the federal label; and (2) pesticides which may be registered by the state for additional uses for special local needs. E.g., compare KRS § 217.570(5) (state registered pesticides) with § 217.570(8) (federally registered pesticides). See also N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 33.0701 (McKinney 1984).

" ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 7. § 607-A(2)(a) (Supp. 1984). .. ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 7, § 607-A(3) (Supp. 1984). See also CALIF. FOOD &

AGRIC. CODE § 12824 (West. Cum. Supp. 1984) (providing, in part that before the first registration or renewal of registration "there shall be a thorough evaluation" and that "[a]ppropriate restrictions may be placed upon its use including, but not limited to, limitations on quantity, area and manner of application").

Page 25: Chemical Trespass?—An Overview Of Statutory and …nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/bibarticles/... · Chemical Trespass?—An Overview Of Statutory and Regulatory

878 KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 73