Embed Size (px)
[…] "" CALIFORNIA FOOD & AGRIC. CODE § 12972 (West Cum. Supp. 1984). See also the California rules discussed in notes 180-83 infra and accompanying text. In a similar manner, prior to its repeal, Maine's pesticide statute provided that it was unlawful" [flor any person to apply pesticides in a manner which results in off-target residues." ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 7, § 606(2)(0) (amended 1984). Within a year after enactment, the Maine law was amended to make it unlawful "[flor any person to apply pesticides in a manner inconsistent with rules for pesticide application adopted by the board." See ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 7, § 606(2)(0) (Cum. Supp. 1984).