Chetco River Gravel Mining Summary Judgement Order
[…] and capricious ITS.

PAGE 37 - OPINION AND ORDER

Case 3:10-cv-01129-AC Document 121 Filed 03/27/13 Page 37 of 50 Page ID#: 7957

Page 38: Chetco River Gravel Mining Summary Judgement Order

1. Consideration of Recovery and Critical Habitat

Pursuant to NMFS' regulations, a proposed action will jeopardize the continued existence

of a species if it "reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the

likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the

reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. Adverse modification

is defined to mean "a direct or indirect alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of critical

habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed species." Id. Recovery is defined as

"improvement in the status of the listed species to the point at which listing is no longer

appropriate." Id.

The intended goals of the ESA include preventing the extinction of a species and allowing

a species to recover. Gifford Pinchot Task Force v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 378 F.3d 1059, 1070

(9th Cir. 2004) (citations omitted).