Chetco River Gravel Mining Summary Judgement Order
[…] The purpose of general permits is to reduce delay and the use of administrative resources. Oh.

Valley Envtl. Coalition v. Hurst, 604 F. Supp. 2d 860, 869 (S.D. W. Va. 2009). The issuance of such

permits is governed by the "Section 404(b) Guidelines," which the Environmental Protection

Agency and the Corps developed to implement Section 404(b)(1) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. §

PAGE 30 - OPINION AND ORDER

Case 3:10-cv-01129-AC Document 121 Filed 03/27/13 Page 30 of 50 Page ID#: 7950

Page 31: Chetco River Gravel Mining Summary Judgement Order

1344(b)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 230.7. Before issuing a general permit, the Corps must determine that the

activities authorized are similar in nature, will have only minimal adverse impacts, both separately

and cumulatively, and the Corps must "set forth in writing an evaluation of the potential individual

and cumulative impacts of the category of activities to be regulated under the General permit." 40

C.F.R. § 230.7(a),(b). "While some of the information necessary for this evaluation can be obtained

from potential permittees and others through the proposal of General permits for public review, the

evaluation must be completed before any General permit is issued, and the results must be published

with the final permit." Id. at § 230.7(b). The Corps must provide a "precise description" of the

permitted activities and explain why the activities are similar in nature and impact. Id.

NEDC asserts that the Corps failed to comply with § 230.7 by failing to set forth in the