Chetco River Gravel Mining Summary Judgement Order
[…] the 2011 Freeman operations before making a final decision." Id. That final decision was never

made and final approval was not given.

In formulating a BiOp, the Services must "[e]valuate the effects of the action and cumulative

effects on the listed species or critical habitat." 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(3). "Effects of the action"

include "the direct and indirect effects of an action on the species or critical habitat, together with

the effects of other activities that are interrelated or interdependent with that action, that will be

added to the environmental baseline." Id. at § 402.02. Cumulative effects "are those effects of

future State or private activities, not involving Federal activities, that are reasonably certain to occur

within the action area of the Federal action subject to consultation." Id. Once the cumulative effects

are identified, the agency must determine "whether the action, taken together with cumulative

PAGE 45 - OPINION AND ORDER

Case 3:10-cv-01129-AC Document 121 Filed 03/27/13 Page 45 of 50 Page ID#: 7965

Page 46: Chetco River Gravel Mining Summary Judgement Order