Chetco River Gravel Mining Summary Judgement Order
[…] and therefore, the Corps bears the burden of proving that an alternative with less adverse impact is

impracticable. NEDC also argues that the Corps failed to adequately explain why a smaller project,

or a no action alternative could not fulfill the needs of the project. In addition to impact

determinations, the § 404(b) Guidelines require the Corps to generally avoid adverse water quality

impacts where practicable alternatives exist, mitigate those impacts, and minimize the adverse

effects of the proposed discharge to the maximum extent practicable. See 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b)(1);

33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r); 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(d) and pt. 230, subpart H.

The guidelines establish dual regulatory presumptions. First, a practicable alternative is

available "where the activity associated with a discharge which is proposed for a special aquatic site

. . . does not require access or proximity to or siting within the special aquatic site in question to

fulfill its basic purpose," unless clearly demonstrated otherwise. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3). Second,

"where a discharge is proposed for a special aquatic site, all practicable alternatives to the proposed

PAGE 33 - OPINION AND ORDER

Case 3:10-cv-01129-AC Document 121 Filed 03/27/13 Page 33 of 50 Page ID#: 7953