Child Support 101 A Training Resource to Assist Mediators Understand the Basics of the U.S. Child Support Program and International Case Processing 1
[…] Current U.S. Bi-Lateral Agreements

Australia Canada – all

provinces/territories but Quebec

Czech Republic El Salvador Finland Hungary Ireland Israel Netherlands

Norway Poland Portugal Slovak Republic Switzerland The United Kingdom of

Great Britain and Northern Ireland

25

Page 26: Child Support 101 A Training Resource to Assist Mediators Understand the Basics of the U.S. Child Support Program and International Case Processing 1

Other Avenues for International Case Processing

42 USC§659A provides for state reciprocal arrangement under subsection (d):

“State may enter into reciprocal arrangements for the establishment and enforcement of support obligations with foreign countries that are not the subject of a declaration pursuant to subsection (a), to the extent consistent with Federal law.”

http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/css/irg-state-map

26

Page 27: Child Support 101 A Training Resource to Assist Mediators Understand the Basics of the U.S. Child Support Program and International Case Processing 1

Other Avenues for International Case Processing (cont’d)