• Upload
[…] instructions as a whole to learn if they provided a full and correct statement of the law.”

Id. (quoting First Premier Bank v. Kolcraft Enterprises, Inc., 2004 SD 92, ¶ 40, 686

N.W.2d 430, 448).

B. CCHS was not governed by the Department of Human Services

under SDCL Title 27B

Under South Dakota law, “[t]he Department of Human Services shall develop,

adopt, approve, coordinate, monitor, evaluate, and administer state and federally funded

services for persons with developmental disabilities and their families within South

Dakota. . . .” SDCL § 27B-1-15. Specifically, the Department of Human Services shall

“[f]acilitate or provide technical assistance to community service providers in planning,

developing, and implementing services and supports for persons with developmental

disabilities[.]” SDCL § 27B-1-15(3). The evidence in this case undisputedly

demonstrates that CCHS was not evaluated or administered by the Department of Human

Service. Rather, CCHS was governed by the DOH as a licensed specialty hospital.

RO4:3346-50.