• Upload
[…] Page 130: CHILDREN’S CARE HOSPITAL AND SCHOOL, · 101 West 69th Street, Suite 105 Sioux Falls, SD 57108 Attorneys for Appellant Mark W. Haigh Edwin E. Evans Evans, Haigh & Hinton, L.L.P

34

Department of Human Services does not regulate CCHS. Accordingly, the court erred

when instructing the jury on the standards found in SDCL Title 27B, namely Jury

Instruction Nos. 21 through 29.

IV. Whether the trial court erred in not awarding Defendant the full amount of

its costs for which it applied in the Application for Taxation of Costs and

Disbursements pursuant to SDCL §§ 15-6-54(d) and 15-17-37.

Under South Dakota law, “costs and disbursements, other than attorneys’ fees,

shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs.”

SDCL § 15-6-54(d). In the present case, CCHS applied for recovery of costs against

Parents (not Ben) after the court entered judgment in favor of CCHS. RO4:3093-97.

CCHS sought to recover $22,819.63 in costs that were expended under SDCL § 15-17-