• Upload
[…] Pitt-

Hart, 2016 SD 33, ¶ 21, 878 N.W.2d 406, 414. Therefore, if this Court finds that SDCL

§ 15-2-14.1 is applicable to the instant case, Plaintiffs’ causes of action should have been

dismissed on summary judgment.

Plaintiffs argued below that SDCL § 15-2-22 should toll the statute of repose laid

out in SDCL § 15-2-14.1, because Ben was a minor. This Court’s firm stance against

tolling a repose period affirms the legislature’s objective of setting a fixed time limit on a

medical provider’s liability for negligence. Pitt-Hart, 2016 SD 33, ¶ 21, 878 N.W.2d at

414. SDCL § 15-2-14.1 makes clear that a claim of medical negligence “can be

commenced only within two years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or failure

to cure shall have occurred. . . .” SDCL § 15-2-14.1 (emphasis added); see Pitt-Hart,

2016 SD 33, ¶ 22, 878 N.W.2d at 414.

Additionally, tolling should not apply under these facts because there is no

equitable purpose for delaying the time for starting this lawsuit. Tolling has been