• Upload
[…] 19

physical restraint in the prone position approximately 141 times in 6 to 7 months

as a mistake or error, is absurd.

CCHS cannot establish either that CCHS is the type of defendant

enumerated in SDCL § 15-2-14.1, or that the conduct alleged is a type

contemplated by that statute of repose. The statute of repose is therefore

inapplicable.

D. Ben’s Minority Extends the Time for Bringing an Action

Even if SDCL § 15-2-14.1 were applicable, Ben’s minority at the time of

the negligence tolls the running of the statute, pursuant to SDCL § 15-2-22. While

this statute expressly lists exceptions to this tolling period, stating, “[t]he

provisions of this section do not apply to actions for the foreclosure of any real

estate mortgage, either by action or by advertisement,” there is no exception for

medical malpractice actions or any other actions that are subject to the limitations

period of SDCL § 15-2-14.1. See SDCL § 15-2-22. “SDCL 15-2-22(1) tolls the

statute of limitations for most civil actions accruing to a minor until one year after