• Upload
[…] surveys are admissible, as the surveys are unquestionably relevant and their use is

permissible under Rules 404(b) and 406. Conversely, the surveys are not unfairly

prejudicial in any way and even if they are, such unfair prejudice does not

substantially outweigh their probative value. Ben respectfully requests that the

circuit court’s order excluding the surveys be reversed and he be granted a new

trial.

C. The Cost Judgment Against Neil and Debra Graff

Personally Is Not in the Interest of Justice

CCHS sought to recover costs allegedly incurred pursuant to SDCL §§ 15-

17-37 and 15-6-54(d). SDCL § 15-17-37 provides in relevant part:

The prevailing party in a civil action or special proceeding may

recover expenditures necessarily incurred in gathering and procuring

evidence or bringing the matter to trial. Such expenditures include

costs of telephonic hearings, costs of telephoto or fax charges, fees

of witnesses, interpreters, translators, officers, printers, service of

process, filing, expenses from telephone calls, copying, costs of

original and copies of transcripts and reporter’s attendance fees,

court appointed experts, and other similar expenses and charges.

SDCL § 15-17-37. However, courts have the power to deny or limit such

recovery, pursuant to SDCL § 15-17-52, which states, “the court may limit the